| Project/Area Number |
20K10546
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuzuki Shinya 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際感染症センター, 応用疫学研究室医長 (60634912)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新庄 正宜 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20276314)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インフルエンザ / ワクチン効果 / Test-negative design / COVID-19 / RIDT |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
毎シーズン、参加施設の外来を受診するインフルエンザ患者に同意を得た上で迅速検査を行いデータベースとする。Test-negative designでインフルエンザワクチンの効果を推定する。特殊な迅速診断キットを用いてH1とH3のサブタイプ比較、迅速PCRシステムを用いたPCRと迅速診断キットの精度比較を併せて行うと共に、年齢群・リスク群ごとのワクチン効果を交絡因子を調整した上で推定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A detailed study of the effectiveness of seasonal influenza vaccine in Japan revealed that the vaccine is expected to provide sufficient prophylactic effect to be recommended for both adults and children. On the other hand, the COVID-19 pandemic from 2020 forced a change in the original research plan due to the drastic decrease in the number of seasonal influenza patients, and we also focused on clarifying the differences between COVID-19 and seasonal influenza. We reported that the burden of disease caused by COVID-19 is greater than that of seasonal influenza at the population level and also brings additional burdens due to Long-COVID. Furthermore, we reported that vaccination for seasonal influenza may reduce antimicrobial consumption in outpatient settings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
季節性インフルエンザへの対応策として予防接種が有効であることはよく知られているが、日本において具体的にどの程度有効であるかの知見は限られていた。本研究では成人・小児ともにインフルエンザワクチンが接種を推奨するに足る根拠があることを明らかにした。 またCOVID-19パンデミックによる影響を考慮し、当初の研究計画を変更しCOVID-19とインフルエンザの差異を明らかにすることにも注力した。本研究で日本においてCOVID-19がインフルエンザよりも大きな疾病負荷をもたらしたことを示した。 さらにインフルエンザワクチンを接種することで抗菌薬使用量を抑制できる可能性があることを示唆した。