Lipid management in older people with a frailty prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takegami Misa  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50456860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 邦宏  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70397834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質異常症 / フレイル / 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 心血管疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢は、心血管疾患の重要なリスク因子である。高齢になればなるほど心血管疾患のリスクは高くなり、発症後の予後も不良である。中年期までの心血管疾患の一次予防として、 肥満、高血圧、糖尿病、脂質異常症の対策が重要であるが、高齢期においてはフレイルやADLの低下を考慮に入れた生活習慣病の管理が必要である。本研究は、心血管疾患の予防として重要な脂質異常症について、要介護のリスクであるフレイルを考慮に入れた上での管理のあり方を検討することを目的としたものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the management of dyslipidemia, which is important for cardiovascular disease prevention, considering frailty and the risk of requiring long-term care. This study included 14,532 residents aged 65 years or older (41.5% men, mean age: 74.3 years) who underwent specific and late-stage health check-ups between 2014 and 2016. Moderate and severe frailty according to the Hospital Frailty Risk Score was present in 24.1% and 3.2% of participants, respectively. Dyslipidemia assessed via medical examination was significantly associated with frailty development after 5 years. Dyslipidemia was suggested to be a risk factor for frailty development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の脂質異常症と冠動脈疾患の発症についての日本の地域住民を対象としたエビデンスはほとんどない。スタチンは、心血管疾患の既往がある患者および前期高齢者の脂質管理の面から積極的に服用することが共通の認識となっているが、75歳以上の高齢者においてはスタチンの服用を推奨するだけのエピデンスがあるとはいえない。加えて、日本は欧米に比べ、心血管疾患の発症リスクは低く、要介護の原因である脳卒中のリスクが高いという特徴がある。このような状況の中、自治体保有の大規模データを活用してフレイル予防の視点を取り入れた高齢者の脂質管理に関するエビデンスを創出することは、データの質としての限界はあるものの意義がある。