Project/Area Number |
20K10550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokue Hiroyuki 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40612396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小湊 慶彦 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30205512)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オートプシー・イメージング / 死後心臓MRI / 心臓突然死 / 死後冠動脈造影CT / 死後MRI / 遺伝子解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓突然死は突然に致死的心室性不整脈が発生し、死に至る。その一部は特定遺伝子変異がリスク因子と言われているが、原因の多くは不明である。通常の死後CT検査のみでは心臓突然死による死因究明が不十分な場合は、解剖を行い病理組織学的、顕微鏡下で心臓の検索を行い、原因となる病変部を調査するのが一般的である。本研究では、心臓の包括的検索を可能にするために、新たに死後心臓MRI検査方法を確立する。さらに放射線診断と心筋DNAを利用した遺伝学的解析を融合させ、心臓突然死の死因究明システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After extracting the heart during forensic autopsy and fixing it in formalin, we conducted postmortem cardiac MRI examinations. We established a process for conducting optimal postmortem cardiac MRI examinations. For cases in which postmortem cardiac MRI examinations were performed, we were able to consider the findings of postmortem CT examinations and histopathological examinations in addition to the findings of postmortem cardiac MRI examinations for each case. In cases where postmortem cardiac MRI examinations were performed, we attempted to detect genetic mutations (mosaic mutations) in abnormal myocardium by performing comprehensive genetic analysis of DNA extracted from the myocardium at sites with abnormal findings, in addition to conventional genetic testing using peripheral blood DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、一部の施設で行われてきた死後画像検査は、全身のCTやMRIを含むが、臓器別の詳細な検討は十分に行われていなかった。心臓突然死と遺伝子異常に関する報告は存在するが、死後心臓MRIを用いた研究はこれまでに行われたことはなかった。本研究を契機に、より多くの症例を蓄積し、心臓突然死と遺伝子異常に関する深い洞察を提供することができれば、心臓突然死のリスク予測や遺伝子に基づくカウンセリングにおいても画期的な進展となる可能性がある。