Project/Area Number |
20K10551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Rie Sano 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70455955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 遥一郎 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50640538)
早川 輝 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90758575)
窪 理英子 群馬大学, 医学部, 技術職員 (40747127)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ABO遺伝子 / OBP2B遺伝子 / ABO式血液型 / エンハンサー / OBP2B / 法医学 / 人類遺伝学 / 輸血学 / 転写調節 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ABO遺伝子は高い多型性があること、O遺伝子は酵素活性が消失した「偽遺伝子」であることから、ABO遺伝子のコードするタンパク質自体は生命の維持に必須ではない。 しかしながら、ABO遺伝子とその類縁遺伝子はヒトにかぎらず、脊椎動物などに幅広く存在することから、生命に重要な何らかの機能にABO遺伝子座が関与していると考えられる。これまでの研究では、ABO遺伝子の存在意義は明らかになっていない。そこで、「ABO遺伝子は何のためにあるのか」という問いを転写調節研究により解明する、ABO遺伝子研究の新しい展開である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ABO gene and the Odorant Binding Protein 2B (OBP2B) gene, which encodes OBP2B, are located in a topological associated domain on the 66-kb centromere side of the ABO gene. Therefore, we examined the expression of the ABO and OBP2B genes in cultured gastric cancer cells lacking the +22.6-kb site, and found that the expression of both genes was downregulated, suggesting that the two genes undergo cooperative transcriptional regulation. The OBP2B protein is known to have important physiological roles, such as in reproduction and mammals. Conservation of the +22.6-kb site is required, indicating that molecular evolution did not result in the loss of the neighboring ABO gene, likely due to the predicted important physiological roles of the OBP2B protein in reproduction and mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ABO式血液型と疾患の関係については明らかにされているが、ABO式血液型の生理学的な意義については未解明である。ところで、ABO遺伝子の欠損したヒトの報告が無いことやOアリルの存在から、ABO遺伝子のコードする糖転移酵素よりABO遺伝子の存在自体が重要な役割を果たしている可能性が考えられる。+22.6-kb siteはOBP2B遺伝子の転写調節を行うが、OBP2B蛋白には生殖や哺乳等の重要な生理学的役割が予想されることから、+22.6-kb siteの保存が必要であり、分子進化において、近隣に存在するABO遺伝子の喪失が生じなかったとの推測され、本研究成果は大きな学術的意義を持つ。