Identification of target neurons and pharmacokinetic analysis of cannabinoids by MS imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kusano Maiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60733574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分析化学 / 薬物動態 / 合成カンナビノイド / LC/MS/MS / 神経伝達物質 / MSイメージング / 質量分析 / 法中毒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、神経細胞の薬物に対する応答の違いを単一細胞レベルで解析できるLMD-LC/MS/MSイメージング法を用い、天然由来カンナビノイド(Δ9-THC)と新旧世代合成カンナビノイド(SC)の作用の違い及び毒性機序の解明を目的とする。これまでにCB受容体への親和性の違いについては報告されているが、新規SCにおける大麻の単独乱用では見られなかった異常行動や精神病を惹起する理由は未解明である。それらの作用機序を解明するため、Arc-dVenusマウスを用い、LMD-LC/MS/MSイメージングによるΔ9-THCと新旧世代SCの標的神経細胞の同定と単一細胞薬物動態解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delta-9-THC, the primary psychoactive component of cannabis, and the new synthetic cannabinoids of different generations (JWH-018 and AB-CHMINACA) were compared for their effects on neurotransmitter responses in mice brain. To achieve this, LC/MS/MS method was developed and validated for the simultaneous detection of the cannabinoids and neurotransmitters of interest extracted from mice brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成カンナビノイドに関するこれまでの研究から、同じCB1受容体に作用する化合物でも親和性の違いや惹起する異常行動などが大きく違うことが明確になっている。天然由来のΔ9-THCと比較して、新旧世代合成カンナビノイドの影響の違いは脳内分布の違いによるものなのか、受容体との親和性の違いによるものなのか、あるいは神経伝達物質の応答の違いによるものなのかを明確にすることは法医学・薬物代謝学・毒性学・脳機能学の観点からも非常に意義があり、このような危険ドラッグの毒性評価及び解明は社会的にも非常に意義のあるものである。