Project/Area Number |
20K10555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyao Masashi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90711466)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 法医病理学 / メタボリック症候群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(以下、NASH)における血管内皮ミトコンドリア障害と急性心筋梗塞との関連を解明することを目的とする。NASHの発症と病態進展は、急性心筋梗塞発症と相関することが分かっている。血管内皮は、肝臓と心臓に共通に分布し、その内皮のミトコンドリアが障害されると、過剰な活性酸素の産生、アポトーシス、オートファジー、小胞体ストレスを引き起こし、全身臓器疾患の原因となる。しかし、内皮ミトコンドリア障害がNASHと急性心筋梗塞に関連するかは分かっていない。本研究ではモデルマウスと培養細胞を用いて、両疾患病態の関連を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), liver manifestation of a metabolic syndrome, has been demonstrated to be an independent risk factor for cardiovascular disease (CVD). However, the association between mitochondrial dysfunction of endothelial cells, NASH, and CVD remains elusive. We have tested the hypothesis whether mitochondrial fission in endothelial cells could have a causative role in NASH and CVD progression. Contrary to our hypothesis, excessive mitochondrial fissions were not induced in endothelial cells. However, we found that excessive fissions were profoundly induced in hepatocytes, and the blockade of the fissions in hepatocytes could lead to amelioration of NASH progression, especially in the early NASH phase. These findings provide new insights into the potential therapeutic strategies to prevent obesity-related morbidity and mortality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満関連疾患の中で最も若年層の有病率が高く、病態理解の進んでいないNASHは全世界で増え続けており、その予防・治療法開発は持続可能な社会の発展にとって重要である。私たちはモデルマウスを用いた実験研究で、血管内皮やマクロファージ、伊東細胞のミトコンドリア障害ではなく、肝細胞内ミトコンドリアの過剰分裂がNASHの病態を進めてしまう原因となりうることを明らかにした。このように、NASHの病態に関連するものを明らかにしていくことで、肥満病態の危険性と予防可能性の啓発、新たな診断・予防法開発につなげ、1人でも多くの予防可能な死を減らすことに貢献したい。