Project/Area Number |
20K10556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Namera Akira 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30284186)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 薬物分析 / クロマトグラフィー / 質量分析 / 分析化学 / 薬物 / 法中毒 / 酸化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体試料中の薬物を分析する際、試料中の薬物が一旦有機溶剤などに移行した後は化学変化を受けないとされているが、種々の抽出法を検討している過程で抽出溶媒留去時に薬物が変化する現象を捉えた。そこで本研究では、生体試料中の薬物を分析する際の“どの工程で、どのような機構で化学変化を起こすのか?“などの物理化学的な因子の詳細を明らかにするとともに改善策を検討し、正確な薬物濃度を提供しうる方法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our findings challenge the common belief that once drugs are transferred to organic solvents, they do not undergo any chemical changes. We have identified a significant pitfall in that drugs may decompose (oxidation and reduction) during the solvent extraction process of the targets. If proper sample preparation methods, such as extraction methods and solvents, are not chosen, the analysis (qualitative and quantitative) results may be significantly affected, leading to incorrect analytical results. Some drugs, such as N-oxides, are recognized as "metabolites" in the body and may have a significant impact on the interpretation of previous quantitative results. Therefore, it is necessary to develop accurate and reproducible analytical methods. Our findings are expected to contribute greatly to the establishment of methods that can provide accurate quantitative values, which could serve as diagnostic criteria for drug poisoning in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果は、有機溶剤などに移行した後は化学変化を受けないと言う固定観念を覆し、抽出溶媒留去時に薬物が分解(酸化および還元)する大きなピットフォールのあることを突き止めた。適切な前処理法(抽出方法や抽出溶媒など)を選択しなければ、分析(定性・定量)結果に大きな影響を及ぼし、延いては誤った分析結果に結びつく恐れがある。特にN-oxideは体内での”代謝物”として認知されている薬物もあり、これまでの定量結果の解釈に大きな影響を及ぼすことも想定されることから、正確に再現性のある分析法が求められる。今後は、薬物中毒の判断材料となりうる正確な定量値を提供する方法の構築に大きく貢献することが期待される。