A new role of calpain in myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shintani-Ishida Kaori  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmiRNA / 筋肉 / 分化 / 加齢 / 筋分化 / カルパイン / 老化 / 心不全 / 心筋梗塞
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全は高齢になるほど罹患率が高く、昨今の高齢化で急増している疾患である。心臓突然死の大半を占める急性心筋梗塞心筋梗塞は心不全の主原因でもある。梗塞後心不全の予防には、レニン・アンジオテンシン系の活性化により生じる線維化の制御が重要であると言われている。本研究では、①タンパク分解酵素カルパインが心筋梗塞後に活性化する、②線維化刺激因子であるTGF-β1の産生にカルパインが関与している、③カルパインがTGF-β1発現を抑制するmiRNAの発現量を減少させる、という仮説を立て、心筋梗塞後心不全の進展に関与するカルパインの新しい役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calpain, a protease, breaks down functional and structural proteins and mediates diseases including myocardial infarction. miRNAs are involved in post-transcriptional regulation. This study found a new role of calpain: calpain regulates muscle-specific miRNA expression. In C2C12 mouse myoblasts, calpain inhibition or cell senescence downregulated miR-133a and miR-1 expression and suppressed myogenic differentiation. Overexpression of miR-133a and/or miR-1 ameliorated the differentiation. In addition, primary cultured myoblasts prepared from aged mice exhibited a decrease in miR-1 and miR-133a levels compared with younger mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋特異的miRNAの発現を調節するというカルパインの新しい役割が見出された。さらに、筋特異的miRNAは加齢によっても発現が抑制され、筋芽細胞の筋分化能を低下させることが明らかになった。筋肉が損傷を受けると筋幹細胞が活性化し、筋芽細胞となって分化し、筋管細胞を形成し、損傷部位を再生する。本研究成果は、心筋梗塞後の心筋傷害だけでなく、高齢者に見られる骨格筋萎縮(加齢性筋肉減弱症)にも関係していると考えられる。