Analysis of mechanisms for the selective transport of physiologically active substances from the blood to the cerebrospinal fluid, with the aim of forensic pathological diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50381984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 直人  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00802612)
池田 知哉  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10620883)
渡邊 美穂  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (20845317)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液-脳脊髄液関門 / 血液中濃度 / 脳脊髄液濃度 / 4-AP / Energy drinks / caffeine / 中枢神経刺激薬 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脈絡叢上皮細胞 / カフェイン / 神経興奮誘発物質 / 低酸素・虚血 / ホルモン / 生理活性物質 / 血液脳脊髄液関門 / 培養細胞 / モデル細胞 / プロラクチン / 脈絡叢 / 毛細血管上皮細胞 / 神経細胞 / 低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物は,経口ないし静脈注射などにより血中へ移行した後,一部の薬物は脳内に移行し,その薬理作用を発現する.これまでに,私どもは,覚醒剤や向精神薬などの薬物や生理活性物質の血中および脳脊髄液中の濃度を調べ,薬物や生理活性物質の病態生理学的意義について解析を続けてきた.その結果,薬物においては,血中濃度を1と仮定した場合,脳脊髄液濃度は必ずしも1ではなく,相関性が低い薬物も存在することを明らかにした.それらのことから,「どのような条件(環境)において,この脈絡叢上皮細胞が毛細血管の血管内皮細胞とともに血液から脳脊髄液への選択的物質輸送に関与しているのか」を明らかにすることが本研究の概要となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caffeine, a main ingredient in energy drinks, is known to pass easily through the blood-brain barrier. However, the dynamics of caffeine in the blood-cerebrospinal fluid barrier (BCSFB) have not been studied in detail. Alternatively, could this be either "This study found that the concentration of caffeine in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) decreased depending on the concentration of 4-AP. In a morphological investigation, it was also observed that choroid plexus epithelial cells appear to impede the movement of caffeine into the CSF. From these results, it is understood that when stimulant drugs and caffeine are both present at the same time, the passage of caffeine into the BCSFB is obstructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
剖検例における検討では,脳脊髄液に比較して血中のカフェイン濃度が高値を示した.BCSFBモデルを用いた培養実験では,4-APの濃度と投与後経過時間に依存して,カフェイン濃度が低値を示した.形態学的検討では,脈絡叢上皮細胞内に液胞の形成が観察された.BCSFBモデルにおいて血管内皮細胞と脈絡叢上皮細胞内のカフェイン濃度は,脈絡叢上皮細胞で高く検出される傾向にあることが認めらえた.それらの結果から,中枢神経刺激薬とともにカフェインが脈絡叢を通過する場合,カフェインの吸収が抑制されることが明らかとなり,抑制されたカフェインは脈絡叢上皮細胞内に貯留される可能性が示唆された.