Acetaminophen-induced acute liver injury and inflammasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takayasu Tatsunori  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80154912)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアセトアミノフェン / 肝障害 / 急性肝障害 / マウス / インフラマソーム / 中毒 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
解熱鎮痛剤として汎用されているアセトアミノフェンは,容易に入手できることから,自殺に加えて偶発的な中毒事故についても問題となっている.本研究では,炎症反応の指揮者とも呼ばれるインフラマソームに着目し,マウスを用いた実験によりアセトアミノフェン肝障害におけるインフラマソームの態様,炎症細胞の動態,アセトアミノフェン代謝動態,炎症性サイトカインの発現動態との関連を解析し,さらに実際のアセトアミノフェン中毒死事例において採取した血清及び各臓器におけるインフラマソームの態様を検索して,最終的にはインフラマソームがアセトアミノフェン中毒による死因判定の有用な指標となり得るか否かについて検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetaminophen (APAP), which is widely used as an antipyretic analgesic, is easily available, and its accidental poisoning as well as suicides have become a problem. In this study, we focused on the inflammasome and analyzed the inflammasome status in acetaminophen-induced liver injury using mice. Total proteins were extracted from liver tissues, and NLRP3, NLRP1, NLRC4, and AIM2, which are molecules involved in signal recognition, were detected by western blotting, and changes over time were examined. NLRP1 and IL-18 were markedly upregulated at 6 and 24 hours after APAP administration. These molecules may be indicators of APAP liver injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アセトアミノフェン中毒の病態におけるインフラマソームの様態を詳細に解析し,アセトアミノフェン肝障害発症メカニズムを解明することができれば,従来の化学分析に加えて,インフラマソームがアセトアミノフェン中毒死判断のための新たな分子指標となるものと考えられる.その結果,より客観的かつ正確な死因判定が可能となり,法医中毒学の新たな展開につながると考えられる.