Investigation of the possibility of the endocannabinoid system as a mechanism for suppressing the formation of addiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Hiroshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70527704)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物性カンナビノイド / カンナビジオール / CBD / 内因性カンナビノイド / グリオーマ / アポトーシス / カンナビノイド / ネクローシス / エンドカンナビノイド / ニューロン / グリア / SHSY5Y細胞 / U87細胞 / 依存 / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
内因性カンナビノイドシステムは、生体内に広く存在し、様々な生理機能に関与することが明らかとなっている。中枢神経系において同システムは、シナプス逆行性に作用することでプレシナプスからのシグナル伝達を抑制的に制御する(逆行性シナプス伝達抑圧)。一方、違法薬物をはじめとした依存形成物質による報酬効果に共通するメカニズムとして深く関与しているのが、脳内報酬系と呼ばれるドーパミンシグナル伝達系である。そこで本研究は、神経細胞あるいはグリア細胞に存在する内因性カンナビノイドシステムにおける逆行性シナプス伝達抑圧機構が、脳内報酬系の亢進に対し抑制的効果を発揮する可能性について検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original aim of this study was to elucidate the relationship between the endocannabinoid system and brain reward system as the center of dependence formation by using a cultured cell model derived from the central nervous system. However, at the stage of obtaining basic knowledge for examining the effects of cannabinoids on cultured cells, significant cytotoxicity was observed by treating cells with cannabinoids. Therefore, we investigated the mechanism of cytotoxicity induced by these cannabinoids. We found that the cytotoxicity induced by the endocannabinoid arachidonoylethanolamide was necrotic, whereas that induced by the phytocannabinoid cannabidiol was apoptotic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大麻は紀元前から医薬品として使用されるとともに、これまでに様々な疾患に対する植物性カンナビノイドの有効性が明らかとされている。また、内因性カンナビノイドは正常細胞に対して、増殖性および生存促進性作用が認められるとともに、いくつかの腫瘍化細胞に対して細胞死を誘導することが報告されている。本研究においても、カンナビノイドの腫瘍化細胞に対する有効性を確認した。また本研究で用いたC6細胞とU87細胞は、それぞれラットおよびヒトのグリオーマに由来する細胞であることから、これらの細胞に対するカンナビノイドの細胞毒性をさらに検証することで、難治性のグリオーマに対する効果的な治療法の開発が期待される。