Experimental investigation of whether perimacular retinal folds occur due to optic nerve traction in severe head trauma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2021-2023)
Kurume University (2020)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA TORU  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70464427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords揺さぶられっ子症候群 / 網膜分離 / 眼軸長 / 眼底出血 / 法医病理 / 子どもの虐待 / 網膜ひだ / 虐待
Outline of Research at the Start
揺さぶられっ子症候群に特徴的な眼所見に,出血性網膜ひだがある.本所見は,硝子体から網膜が前方牽引されることによって引き起こされると考えられている.申請者の先行研究から,後方への転倒・転落による頭部打撲によって,外力ストレスが眼球後極部に及ぶことが判った.そのため,視神経からの後方牽引により眼球形状に変化が生じ,相対的な硝子体による網膜の前方牽引が起こって,出血性網膜ひだが生じ得るかについて検討する必要性が出てきた.
そこで,法医解剖例における視神経の後方牽引に基づく眼球形状の変化を,眼軸長を用いて非侵襲的に調査し,現在考えられている出血性網膜ひだの発生機序を再考する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe abusive head trauma causes perimacular retinal fold. It is believed that oscillation of the vitreous body caused by head acceleration leads to retinal traction, which might result in these folds. This study aimed to investigate whether optic nerve traction during severe head injury affects the axial length and elucidate the mechanism underlying perimacular retinal fold formation. A comparison of the axial length during experimental optic nerve traction under normal conditions did not reveal any differences. We also investigated the influence of posterior vitreous detachment on changes in axial length due to traction; however, no effect was observed. In children <2 years of age, a comparison of the axial length under normal and traction conditions revealed no difference. Perimacular retinal folds are believed to be caused by traction on the retina due to oscillation of the vitreous body, as conventionally thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,眼球は眼窩内脂肪組織によって囲まれており,後頭部打撲や揺さぶりによって,眼球の形状変化が生じて出血性網膜ひだができるという成傷機序は考え難いことがわかった.このことから,出血性網膜ひだは従来通り,硝子体の振盪による網膜の前方牽引で生じていると考えられた.児童虐待による頭部外傷は家庭内という密室で起こるため司法判断が難しく,転落事故と明瞭に鑑別できないことが裁判上で大きな問題となっている.出血性網膜ひだは従来通り,重症頭部加速度損傷や揺さぶりに伴う眼損傷と考えられ,虐待に伴う頭部外傷と家庭内事故による低所転落等との成傷機転の鑑別に重要な所見と考えられた.