| Project/Area Number |
20K10572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo University of Health Sciences (2021-2023) Hokkaido University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Yuko 札幌保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10646805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井瀧 千恵子 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00285008)
菊地 実 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (70642411)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インスリン注射 / 看護師 / 知識 / 継続教育 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / 教育ツール / 注射 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
世界的に糖尿病患者は増加し、看護師が患者のインスリン注射技術の指導と観察をする機会が増えている。科学的根拠に基づいたパンフレットや説明書は多く作成されているが、患者の血糖コントロールの不良や皮膚障害などの報告は絶えない。その一つの要因として、看護師が最新のインスリン注射技術を刷新できないままに患者の指導・観察を実施していることが予測される。本研究では、この点に着目し新たな教育ツールの開発を目指すことを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are constant reports of poor glycemic control and skin disorders in patients with diabetes. One of the factors was thought to be that non-diabetes specialty nurses were conducting patient teaching and observation without knowing enough insulin injection techniques. The purpose of this study was to investigate the actual state of non-diabetic specialty nurses' insulin injection technique and to develop an educational tool based on the results of this investigation. The results revealed that non-diabetic specialty nurses have low knowledge retention regarding some insulin injection techniques. They were characterized by personal factors such as interest in insulin injection technique, as well as a lack of a continuing education environment, such as the provision of learning opportunities in the workplace. Educational materials were developed to enable learning of injection technique knowledge with low retention.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療職者への教育の研究は、必要性が高いと言われるが具体的な取り組みの報告は、まだまだ十分ではない。本申請書では、既存のパンフレットや説明書のような知識を一方的に提供する方法ではなく、新たなアプローチを検討した。 皮膚合併症も含むインスリン注射技術の糖尿病非専門看護師への調査はこれまでほとんど実施されておらず、この実態調査は独自性が高い。また、教育ツールは、看護師のインスリン注射技術の向上につながる。個々の看護師のインスリン注射技術についての底上げは、多くの糖尿病患者の良好な血糖コントロールと糖尿病合併症の予防のために果たす役割は大きい。