| Project/Area Number |
20K10577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Daiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2024) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2023) Kyushu University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Michiko 第一薬科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20648480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 良重 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 講師 (00865701)
岩木 三保 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10611345)
川本 利恵子 湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (40144969)
武冨 貴久子 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80543412)
梶岡 俊一 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (90274472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 失禁関連皮膚炎 / 転倒 / 有害事象 / EBN / 診療群分類包括評価 / 地域包括ケア / 尿失禁 / RCT / クリティカルパス / 無作為割付対象試験(RCT) / 在宅看護 / 無作為割付対照試験(RCT) / 地域包括ケアシステム / 無作為化比較対照試験 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢化社会で地域包括ケアシステムの構築が推進されているが、在宅・介護施設における尿失禁とそれにともなう失禁関連皮膚炎(IAD)は増加し、居住での療養生活を継続することが難しい場合も多い。本研究では尿失禁とIADに対する科学的根拠に基づいた看護(EBN)の実施と、看護理工学の手法を用いた超音波エコー検査やブラッダースキャンを活用したアドバンスドな看護技術による残尿測定を導入する介入群とコントロール群を並行群間比較試験にてIAD発生率と改善率を指標に検討する。また、その結果をもとに訪問看護師の尿失禁看護クリティカルパスを作成し地域包括ケアシステムの推進に寄与する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Urinary incontinence and associated incontinence-associated dermatitis (IAD) are issues, and we had planned to develop a critical path for home care nurses in a randomized parallel group study using noninvasive nursing science and engineering methods. However, we gave up collecting data in a prospective study due to pandemic of COVID-19, and we conducted a retrospective study on ward characteristics and occurrence of adverse events using the Diagnostic Procedure Combination (DPC), which allows for research without patient intervention. The relationship between ward characteristics and falls and drug-related adverse events was clarified, as well as the relationship between ward organization (diversification and complexity of ward operations) and adverse events based on COVID-19.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病院の診療群分類包括評価データを活用し、病棟の特性と有害事象の関連を明らかにすることは、患者の安全を確保するうえで学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。