Development of a Management Strategy for Orthostatic Hypotension Utilizing Immediate and Sustained Pressor Effects of Water Ingestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kubota Satoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 准教授 (90433614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 豊  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (90194050)
窪田 光枝  神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 講師 (70349900)
三輪 洋靖  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30367073)
宮崎 裕子  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (10827801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords飲水 / 冷水 / 血圧 / 起立性低血圧 / 昇圧 / 温水 / ヘッドアップチルト / 飲水量 / 一回拍出量 / 冷炭酸水 / 核心温
Outline of Research at the Start
起立性低血圧は,転倒リスクや死亡リスクにつながるとされており,その発生を抑制することは重要な課題となっている.この課題に対し,飲水時の血圧上昇(昇圧)を応用することが期待されている.
本研究では,起立性低血圧の予防に飲水を応用する看護介入方法の確立を目指す.令和(R)2年度に健常若年成人,R3年度に健常高齢者を対象として,効果的な昇圧を得るための飲水の最小量の探索を行う.R4年度以降は,健常若年成人(R4年度)と健常高齢者(R5年度)を対象に,起立負荷試験を行いそのときの飲水の効果を検討する.以上をもって、起立性低血圧の予防に有効な飲水方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to apply the immediate pressor effect of water ingestion to the improvement of orthostatic hypotension, investigated effective pressor conditions, and conducted evaluations under orthostatic stress. In healthy young adults, we administered water ingestion of 200 mL and 100 mL volumes using warm water, cold water, and body temperature water, and compared the degree of blood pressure elevation. As a result, both 200 mL warm water and cold water showed high pressor effects, with cold water being particularly effective.
Based on the aforementioned results, we conducted orthostatic stress tests under conditions of 200 mL cold water ingestion, body temperature water ingestion, and no water ingestion. The results showed that 200 mL cold water most effectively suppressed blood pressure decline, and some participants showed minimal changes compared to pre-orthostatic stress levels.
These findings suggest that water ingestion may be useful for orthostatic hypotension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、起立負荷による急性の血圧低下に対し、即自的に対処可能な、改善方法を示すことができた。この方法は、非常に簡便でコップ1杯程度の水の飲水で起立性低血圧の改善を目指している。我々の一連の研究でその効果が示唆されたことになる。
この方法は、人間が日常的に行っている行動の範疇であり、安全性の高い方法といえる。そのため、医療現場だけでなく、学校や職場等、日常生活のあるゆる場面で活用が可能な方法と言える。今後、多世代での検討、姿勢調節障害を有する患者での検討を行っていくことで、その効果の有効性の範囲が明らかになり、社会実装の環境が整っていくと考えられる。