Learning Effect of Seminar on Basic Nursing Skill Using Ultrasound Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Makino  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10635410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 聡子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285238)
中島 佳緒里  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90251074)
竹内 貴子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70387918)
加藤 広美  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30744726)
高下 翔  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50869831)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords基礎看護技術 / エコー / 演習 / 診療の補助 / フィジカルアセスメント / 人体の構造・機能 / 学習過程 / 看護学生 / 人体の構造と機能 / 看護基礎教育 / 形態機能学 / 看護教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では基礎看護教育へのエコーの導入の効果を検証する。近年、看護学生は人体の構造と機能の知識を看護学とうまく結び付けられないという問題が指摘されている。それ自体の教授方法を工夫するだけでは限界があるとされている。そこで、身体内部をリアルタイムに観察できるエコーに着目した。エコーを基礎看護学の技術演習に導入した場合の当該技術の習得度や人体の構造・機能への関心やその知識が高まるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, group interviews were conducted with nursing students in order to clarify their experiences in learning and applying knowledge of human structure and function. As a result, it was found that nursing students challenges in relating nursing concepts due to the subject complexity, and they also confuse regarding the adaptation of textual typologies to individual variations. The use of echo, which can capture the inside of the body in real time, would be effective.
Next, echo was introduced into two seminars related to blood sampling and physical examinations regarding observation of arteries and bladder as basic nursing skill. In the seminar of blood sampling, we were able to promote the students' understanding of the principles of blood sampling techniques based on knowledge of human structure and function. In the physical examination seminar, the students were able to deepen their understanding of human structure and function related to the observation sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィジカルアセスメントに必要なフィジカルイグザミネーションを含む基礎的な看護技術にエコーを導入することで、単にその技術の原理原則の理解を深めるだけではなく、人体の構造と機能を学びなおす機会になり、看護の基盤として欠かせない人体の構造と機能の知識の定着に貢献できる可能性がある。これによってより確かな看護技術を身につけ、また、最新の医療テクノロジーを活用しながら、看護の対象者である患者の状態をより的確に把握し、看護ケアに結びけることのできる看護師の育成につながると考えられる。