Historical transition in the self-image of nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Egashira Fumie  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 客員研究員 (70547463)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords看護職 / 専門職 / 看護過程 / 看護職の役割 / 看護職の自己像 / 歴史的変遷 / 専門職システム / 看護記録 / 自己像 / 自己意識 / 歴史 / 専門職化 / j自己像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1970年代以降、徐々に変化していく日本の看護職の社会的役割をその自己像の歴史的変遷という視点から検討するもので、文献資料および「看護過程」という看護のアプローチ法の導入に貢献した方々の語りを通し、解釈を試みることを目的とする。
看護職の自己像とは、看護職が社会の中で自己のあり方をどう捉えていたかということである。第二次世界大戦後、日本は職業教育として専門学校で多くの看護師を養成し、看護が自立した専門職となるには時間を要した。当時の看護職の自己像が「看護過程」の導入や看護学の体系化を背景に変化していく様子をとらえ、その要因を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are five key findings. (1) Immediately after the war, nurses were trained as assistants to physicians. However, in the 1960s, under the guidance of American nurses, nurses began to write their own textbooks for nursing education and started to articulate the unique functions of nursing. (2) In the 1970s, the “nursing process” gained widespread adoption in clinical practice as nurses sought to define their unique functions.(3) Due to changes in disease structures, there was a need to utilize nurses' functions in addressing lifestyle-related diseases, leading to the emergence of specialized nurses and certified nurses to enhance their qualifications. (4) According to oral history, the “one medical university per prefecture” policy of the 1970s welcomed the “nursing process” as a nursing practice based on scientific thinking.(5) The systematic thinking of the “nursing process” proved useful in writing nursing records required for calculating nursing fees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,日本の看護職の専門職化が戦後すぐから始まっていたこと,看護職自身の意識が変わり,専門職の自己像となるのは,Abbottの専門職システム論における融合や分業を経た結果であることを説明したことである.つまり,米国の看護職も多くは女性で人種差別やジェンダー上の弱者として戦い,早くから社会に認められる専門職をめざした.被占領国である日本でも,看護職の理想として専門職化を推進し保健婦,助産婦,看護婦,准看護婦の4職種を看護職として融合したのである.
社会的意義は,日本の看護職が病者の介抱や医師の補助から健康支援する専門職へその役割を変えたことを歴史的に示したことである.