Building an ICT-based learning system that fosters clinical thinking skills - Linking technology, thinking, and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Kiyoko  京都光華女子大学, 看護福祉リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20381709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿内 信善  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20121387)
中島 智晴  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (20326276)
西村 舞琴  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30757183)
前川 泰子  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60353033)
糸井 麻希子  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60804086)
山本 美輪  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70353034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護実践能力 / 思考力 / ICT / 反転授業 / MR / VR / 授業設計 / ゴールドメソッド / 臨床判断能力 / 臨床実践能力 / 観察技術 / バーチャル体験 / 学習システム / 臨床判断 / 看護基礎教育
Outline of Research at the Start
社会変化に伴い看護師はより高度な実践能力を求められる.文部科学省が学士課程で修得すべき看護実践能力として思考力の育成を提言するが,教育現場では過密なカリキュラムを,100人を超える多様で生活体験の乏しい学生に数名の教員で指導する現状である.よって効率的・効果的な教育方法の確立は重要な課題であり, ICTの活用は必須である.本研究では,ICTの活用で学生の思考力を育て,実践能力を獲得が可能か,を明示ことである.ICT活用が学生の思考力の向上・実践能力の獲得に寄与できることを明らかにできれば,学生と教員,双方の負担の軽減に加え,本事例をモデルケースとして他大学や新人看護師の教育にも応用できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teaching method: A flipped classroom was introduced to promote students' thinking ability. In the class, we used learning support applications to facilitate students' learning together in a class centered on group work. Web-based learning materials were used for self-study outside of class, enabling students to learn without being restricted by time and place. MR/VR materials were used to cultivate thinking ability through realistic simulated experiences. These methods improved students' motivation to learn and suggested the possibility of fostering the ability to think, which is a nursing competence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では,ICTを活用することで,学生の思考力を育て,実践能力を獲得させることができるか,を明らかにすることである.ICT活用が学生の思考力の向上,さらには実践能力の獲得に寄与できることを明らかにできれば,学生と教員,双方の負担の軽減に加え,本事例をモデルケースとして他大学や新人看護師の教育にも応用できる.