Study to clarify the improvement of effectiveness of temporary analgesic nursing care by inducing pleasant emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki City College of Nursing (2022-2023)
Kansai University of Social Welfare (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kakeda Takahiro  川崎市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60403664)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疼痛 / 緩和 / 情動 / 看護ケア / 鎮痛 / 疼痛管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は成人を対象に、快情動を研究対象者に誘導することによって鎮痛ケアの効果が向上するか否かを実験環境下で検証する。仮に、心地よいという情動を意図的に誘導して、看護ケアによる鎮痛効果の向上が期待できるのであれば、看護師による鎮痛ケアの技術能力と同等又はそれ以上に対象者の情動を整えることの重要性を提言できる。また、そうした効果の実証は疼痛管理及び鎮痛ケアにおける新たな根拠となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of nursing analgesic care for pain relief in adults, focusing on the relationship between pain perception and emotion. The results suggest that pain sensitivity changes depending on his or her emotional state at the time of pain perception. In other words, the effectiveness of analgesic nursing care for pain relief depends on how well it induces pleasant emotions. Furthermore, through this study, we propose that the essential aspect of conventional nursing analgesic care provided by nurses to patients with pain is "emotion-regulated analgesia," in which the induction of pleasant emotions in patients by the implementation of care results in the suppression of pain acceptance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肯定的情動下では痛みの受容に伴う苦痛がそうでない場合と比較して軽減することを確認した。また、肯定的情動下では同じ痛みであっても感じにくく、快情動下と痛覚受容では負の相関関係があることが明らかになった。また、看護ケアの提供者である看護師の立ち振る舞いや姿勢に関しても患者の情動に対して影響を及ぼし、その影響は情動面だけでなく身体面へも影響を及ぼすことが示唆された。