| Project/Area Number |
20K10600
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 真紀子 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40289765)
長谷部 真木子 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60241676)
工藤 由紀子 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20323157)
杉山 令子 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80312718)
武藤 諒介 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60847234)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 訪問看護師 / 業務上の危険 / 危害 / 危険状態 / 保護方策 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、訪問看護師に起こりうる業務上の危険の実態を明らかにし、望ましい組織および個人の対策に関するマニュアル案を作成することを目的とする。 研究は3年間で実施する。1年目は全国の訪問看護事業所の管理者および訪問看護師に対して、業務上の危険に関する質問紙調査を行う。訪問看護に特徴的な質問内容を抽出するために、訪問看護の実践者にインタビューを行う。2年目は調査結果を分析し、訪問看護師の業務上の危険の実態を明らかにし、危険の予防策を検討し危険対策マニュアル(原案)を作成する。3年目は、原案の妥当性について質問紙調査を行い、結果をもとに訪問看護師の業務上の危険対策マニュアル案を作成する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of the present study were to gain a comprehensive understanding of the occupational hazards encountered by home healthcare nurses. A questionnaire survey of managers of home healthcare nursing agencies in Japan was conducted, and 355 valid responses were obtained. The types of harm that occurred at high rates during the previous 3 years were emotional abuse by the patient or their family members, lower back pain resulting from improper posture while providing care, sexual harassment by the patients and their family members, automobile accidents while traveling to home care sites, and allergic reaction to the environment at home care sites. In order to prevent the occurrence of harm, the development of risk assessment tools, educational initiatives to increase awareness of occupational hazards, and consideration of the financial and technical support that will enable the use of assistive devices in the practice of nursing techniques were considered necessary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護師は質の高い看護を提供するために、自身の健康を保持する必要がある。一方、看護の現場には、看護師の健康を脅かす恐れのある危険が存在する。訪問看護は利用者の暮らしの場へ単独訪問して行われることが多く、多様な環境があることや、物的・人的資源が制限されていることから、訪問看護に特化した業務上の危険が存在することが推察されていた。 本研究は、日本の訪問看護師の業務上の危険の実態を網羅的に把握し、危害と危険状態および保護方策の関連を探った初めての試みとしての意義がある。研究成果は、地域包括ケアシステムの中で今後の活躍がますます期待される訪問看護師が、健康で安全に働き続けるための基礎データになりうる。