| Project/Area Number |
20K10601
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi (2022-2024) Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Hiyoshi Yasunori 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (50784576)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠原 亮次 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任教授 (00633116)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | やり抜く力(Grit) / 新人看護師 / 離職 / 看護学生 / 縦断研究 / LINE API / 追跡調査システム / 職業継続 / 追跡調査 / やり抜く力 / Grit |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は新人看護師の離職と,やり抜く力(Grit)という本人のパーソナリティ特性との関連を明らかにする研究である。やり抜く力(Grit)という「粘り強さ」という指標が新人看護師の離職と関連性があると考えられると,新人看護師の知識・技術面の強化や訓練という対処方法でなく,大学,専門学校などの看護基礎教育機関でのやり抜く力(Grit)を強化する取り組みや,病院の教育部門が行う新人看護師に対する個別的なアプローチを支援する方策を考えるうえでもきわめて重要な研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the relationship between grit among nursing students and turnover of novice nurses. Although the initial plan to recruit students was not realized, we successfully developed a longitudinal survey system utilizing LINE API. The system incorporates automatic reminder functions, individual response capabilities, and automated data collection and management. It has undergone comprehensive testing and is fully operational for research implementation. This addresses the critical challenge of participant attrition in longitudinal studies by leveraging LINE, a widely adopted platform among young adults, potentially reducing dropout rates significantly. Future research using this system is expected to clarify the association between grit and turnover, contributing to the development of effective support strategies in nursing education and clinical settings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、やり抜く力(Grit)という心理的特性と新人看護師の離職との関連性を調査するための方法論を確立した点にある。LINE APIを活用した追跡調査システムの構築により、従来困難であった若年層を対象とした長期縦断研究の実現可能性を大幅に向上させた。 社会的意義としては、新人看護師の離職問題に対して、従来の知識・技術面の強化とは異なる新たなアプローチの可能性を示した点が重要である。Gritという個人の心理的特性に着目することで、看護基礎教育機関での実践や、病院の教育部門が行う新人看護師への個別的支援策の開発が期待され、新人看護師の離職という社会課題の解決に貢献する可能性がある。