| Project/Area Number |
20K10607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Mie Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Okane Ritsu 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90823930)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 智之 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40588183)
齋藤 真 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70178482)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 人工呼吸器 / 観察 / 視線計測 / 熟練看護師 / 計量テキスト分析 / 視線解析 / 看護師 / 熟練 / 眼球運動 / 注視 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人工呼吸器装着中の患者は、言語的コミュニケーションが困難なため、看護師の的確な観察力が重要となる。多様な観察を必要とする観察技術の習得には、多くの知識と経験が必要であるが、看護基礎教育においてこれらの学習時間は少なく、臨床における教育も体系化されていない。 そこで本研究は、標準的な教育の構築に向けた基礎的資料を得るために、人工呼吸器装着場面における熟練看護師および経験の浅い看護師の観察の特徴を明らかにする。本研究では、看護師の観察について、眼球運動の解析を用いた量的手法とインタビューによる質的手法を組み合わせたMixed Methodsの手法を用いて観察を包括的に明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify the characteristics of observations by nurses' proficiency level in ventilator application situations. This study comprehensively clarified observations based on eye movement and interviews. The results revealed that nurses, regardless of their proficiency level, focused more on the ventilator screen and monitor. When a change in the situation occurred, the ventilator screen was observed most frequently, especially by expert nurses, who focused on the information from the settings in addition to the graphics and measured values. Even if there was no difference in eye measurement, there was a difference in the intention of observation depending on the level of skill, and the difference was especially noticeable in situations where clinical judgment was required due to a change in the situation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工呼吸管理における看護師の観察の特徴に関して、熟練看護師が把握する情報や思考ならびに習熟度による特徴について得られた示唆は、看護師の習熟度に合わせた効果的な学習支援や段階的な教育の構築につながる重要な知見であると考える。また、医療の高度化が進む状況の中で人工呼吸管理を担うことができる看護師の育成は重要な課題であり、有資格者の有無など環境による影響を受けずに標準的な教育が行える状況を構築することが求められる。今回得られた知見は、人工呼吸管理における観察に関する標準的な教育の構築に寄与するものであると考える。