| Project/Area Number |
20K10608
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kobe City College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
グレッグ 美鈴 名桜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60326105)
益 加代子 大阪公立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (80511922)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 看護補助者 / キャリア / 教育研修 / 処遇 / ダイバシティ / 職業コミットメント / 就業継続 / Healthcare Assistant / キャリア展望 / 経験評価 / Nursing Associate / キャリアパス / 業務区分 / イングランド / 研修プログラム / 介護福祉士 / 技能実習生 / 外国人留学生 / 介護労働者 / 人材確保 / 多文化共生 / 多様性 / 人材マネジメントシステム / モデル開発 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
まず、医療施設の、看護補助者に対するマネジメントの現状と課題を、看護補助者および 看護補助者にかかわる看護管理者の視点から明らかにする。 次に、人材の採用・配置、業務 分掌、能力開発、教育研修など、マネジメントの各要素に影響する要因と、要素間の連関を 明らかにする。 これらをもとに、人材マネジメントシステムのモデル案を作成し、研究分担者・研究協力者と共にその内容を検討する。 そして、研究協力者等の病院において、実際に このモデル案を用いて、マネジメントシステム構築と人材マネジメント計画を立案する。この過程で、新たな課題や問題点を検証し、修正を重ねた上で、モデルを完成させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the current situation and issues surrounding the management of nursing assistants in medical facilities, and to develop a future-proof human resource management system. The survey involved interviews with relevant personnel to clarify the current conditions and issues surrounding the training of foreign caregivers, technical interns and veteran nursing assistants in Japan, as well as the training system for nursing assistants in the United Kingdom. Additionally, a questionnaire survey was conducted with nursing assistants, with 615 responses analysed. The survey results revealed the importance of providing more training opportunities and career paths to certification, as well as a salary system based on experience and ability evaluation, for the future management of nursing assistants' human resources.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護補助労働の隣接領域である介護労働で進む外国人労働者の確保・養成・定着について、職場内部のみならず行政、養成所との関係も含めて検討した点は、看護管理学におけるダイバシティマネジメント研究への新知見になると考える。また、看護補助労働者の門戸を広く開け、かつケア労働者としての連続的なプロモーションを可能にした英国・イングランドの最新の情報把握、ならびに、日本の看護補助者自身のキャリア展望についての量的な解明は、今後のマネジメントに有用な知見として社会的にも意義があると考える。