| Project/Area Number |
20K10615
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
NAWA Hideshi 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90254482)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本城 由美 (佐居由美) 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10297070)
樋勝 彩子 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (30759147)
鈴木 彩加 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (50803756)
加藤木 真史 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70521433)
亀田 典宏 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40881454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 便秘改善プログラム / People-Centerd-Care / ヘルスプロモーション / 便秘症状 / QOL / 腸内環境 / パートナーシップ / 便秘症状 CAS-MT / 健康増進行動 / People Centered Care / 市民主導型 / 行動変容 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、研究者らが独自に開発し実践している市民と看護師の<パートナーシップに基づく市民主体型便秘改善プログラム>の効果を検証し、その検証結果から<行動変容をもたらすパートナーシップに基づく市民主体型便秘改善プログラム>を開発するものである。 市民の多様性・個別性を重視した便秘改善プログラムの実装研究であり、客観的データ(日本語版便秘評価尺度MT版(CAS-MT)、慢性便秘症の診断、排便パターン、腸内環境検査、便秘薬の使用状況、日本語版便秘特異的QOL尺度(JPAC-QOL)、自己効力感尺度など)と主観的データ(排便・生活記録、相談記録、ケアカード、インタビュー内容など)を用いて効果を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a program to improve constipation based on People-Centered-Care and health promotion and examined its effectiveness. The program consisted of four web interviews and targeted 21 citizens with a score of 5 or higher on the Japanese Constipation Rating Scale MT version (CAS-MT). Quantitative evaluation was performed using CAS-MT, Japanese Constipation-Specific QOL Scale (JPAC-QOL) and urinary indoxyl sulfate values. For qualitative evaluation, the content of interview records was analyzed. Before and after the start of the program, significant improvements in CAS-MT, JPAC-QOL and urinary indoxyl sulfate levels were observed. Based on quantity and quality data we created <The constipation improvement program on Citizens and Nurses working on together>.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
便秘解消のための生活習慣の改善のエビデンスと推奨レベルは、国内外問わず低い。看護師と当事者が共に生活習慣の改善を目指す看護プログラムの検証は、今までにはない。当事者の個別性・多様性に合わせた生活改善プログラムが、便秘症状、QOLおよび腸内環境の改善をもたらすことが検証できたのは、国内外を問わず初めてであり、その学術的意義は高い。また、本プログラムの普及により、不必要な便秘薬の使用や便秘薬の使用に伴う副作用の出現を減らすことができ、医療費削減にも貢献できることが期待できる。