| Project/Area Number |
20K10616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Musashino University (2023-2024) National Cancer Center Japan (2022) Tokyo Health Care University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAHANA REIKO 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40642012)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 美穂 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (70645712)
池田 真理 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70610210)
山本 則子 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
中山 章子 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 看護部, 看護師 (50839173)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | フィジカルイグザミネーション / 気づき / 看護実践 / 臨床判断 / 実装戦略 / フィジカルアセスメント / 実装研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
看護師の臨床判断力は安全な看護の提供に不可欠である。臨床判断には、患者の身体情報を問診、視診、聴診、触診、打診といった技術を用いて得る必要がある。しかし、これらの技術を用いた情報収集の実施率は高くない。本研究は、先行研究で学習機会が提供されにくいと言われている小中規模病院に着目し以下を目的とする。 1:中小規模病院管理者のフィジカルイグザミネーションに関する問題意識(阻害・促進要因)を明らかにする。 2:促進要因の活用および、阻害要因に対処し学習機会を提供する実装戦略を開発する。 3:実装戦略によって中小規模病院においてPEの学習機会の提供ができるか、それによって実践に改善がみられるかを検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In response to the COVID-19 pandemic and literature review, the research plan was revised to focus on “Development of a Conceptual Model of Noticing and Identification of Barriers and Facilitators to Physical Examination (PE) by Nurse Managers in Smalland Medium-Sized Hospitals.” Barriers and facilitators included individual factors such as knowledge, beliefs, self-efficacy, behavioral change stages, as well as organizational climate and peer influence. As PE cannot be implemented without nurses noticing clinical cues, a concept analysis was conducted and a model developed. The final model included nine elements: experiential knowledge, confidence, professional values, empathy, patient focus, motivation to learn, cue sensitivity, openness to influence, and quick response. Structural equation modeling supported model validity. Findings suggest that enhancing both individual competencies and organizational environments is key to fostering values and promoting noticing in practice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護実践において、患者の状態に何らかの変化を「気づき」、フィジカルイグザミネーション(PE)によって情報を得ることは、その後の分析や解釈のために不可欠な初期段階である。本研究では、看護管理者が捉えるPEの阻害・促進要因を明らかにするとともに、気づきに関する概念モデルを開発を行った。これらの成果は、今後、看護師個人の実践的省察や、継続教育プログラムの設計・改善に資する資料として活用されることが期待される。