Educational networking for the Concept-Based Learning in nursing and implementing support research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing (2022-2023)
Tenshi College (2021)
Seisen Jogakuin College (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsuhako Sumiko  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20302870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 恵美子  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (10449001)
三浦 友理子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70709493)
藤野 ユリ子  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90320366)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords概念基盤学習 / コンセプトに基づく学習 / 看護実践力の育成 / 学生の主体的思考 / コンセプトに基づく教育方法 / 学生の主体的思考力 / コンセプトに基づいた学習 / 概念のベンチマーキング / 看護コンセプト関連づけ学習 / 概念のベンチマーク / Concept-Based Learning / 概念学習の実装研究 / 横断的概念学習 / コンセプト関連づけ学習 / 教育ネットワーク / 看護教育実装支援
Outline of Research at the Start
看護教育者を対象に、変化への柔軟な対応力と看護実践力を育む領域横断的「概念基盤学習」の実践をとおして看護教育の質および指導力(学習コーチングと臨床コーチング)の向上を図るために、教育ネットワーク創りと実装支援研究を行う。具体的には、看護教育において高頻度で使用する概念をベンチマーク(先行研究, Giddens ら,2012)で抽出し、共通概念を基に学習支援に向けた指導用の教材を完成させ、新たな看護教育の選択肢の一つとして提供する。なお、作成した指導用教材は研究協力校および導入希望校(看護系大学と看護専門学校)に配布し、必要に応じて教育支援と評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to 1) create an educational network between nursing colleges (Japan and the U.S.) and 2) measure the frequency of use of concepts commonly held in nursing education in Japan, in order to implement educational methods that foster nursing practice skills through concept-based learning.
The outcome of an educational network between universities (Japan and the U.S.) have achieved through active exchanges in online lectures between four Japanese universities and Kansas University (Dr. J. Giddens in 2021; Dr. C. Phillips and J. Gay in 2022; Dr. J. Giddens in 2023), and the content of these lectures have published in the Journal of Nursing Education. The study of the frequency of using the concepts was conducted with the cooperation of 75 of the member schools of the Japanese Association of Nursing Colleges and Universities, and 35 frequently used concepts were identified, and the research submitted (under review) to the Japanese Society of Nursing Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学習の科学に基づく「概念基盤学習」の研究は、昨今の教育におけるグローバルに求められている能力ベース教育(competency-Based Education)の看護実践能の育成に必要な概念と評価方法の一つの可能性として焦点をあてたものであり、日米の多大学教育ネットワークの交流で討議を深めたことは社会的に意義深い。また、研究の成果としてベンチマーキングした使用頻度の高い(60%以上)35コンセプトは、現行看護教育において一般的に使用度傾向にあるコンセプトであると推察され、看護実践を支持するコンセプトに基づく学習に活用可能となり得ることが示唆されたことは、学術的意義を示すものである。