Sharing patient information in regional medical cooperation with consideration for information privacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI YUKARI  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20319156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 勝正  東都大学, 沼津ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (60194156)
池上 千賀子 (曽根千賀子)  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40336623)
大竹 恵理子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 老年看護学 准教授 (10423849)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報プライバシー / 地域医療連携 / 情報共有 / 地域医療情報連携ネットワーク / 多職種連携 / 患者
Outline of Research at the Start
地域医療連携が進む中、医療情報は一つの医療機関を超えて共有、活用されるようになってきた。他機関との情報共有は患者本人の同意を基本とするが、患者は自身に関する情報がどこまで、誰と共有されるのかを理解できているのか、患者に同意を得る際の説明は適切に行われているのか、という疑問がある。そこで、地域中核病院から診療所にどのような情報が提供され、医療情報連携ネットワーク間で共有されているのか等を調査し、情報プライバシーに配慮した情報提供・共有範囲を決定するための方法を提案する。これにより、need to knowと情報プライバシーのバランスがとれた地域医療連携のための情報共有の促進に寄与できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To register patients in the regional medical coordination network, health care providers used an explanation form and obtained consent from patients and their families. However, explanations of transfer support from core hospitals to clinics, nursing homes, etc. were delegated to the person in charge, suggesting that consent was obtained and explained only as a formality.
Clinic physicians were not active in using the regional medical coordination network, as they had no difficulty in providing home medical care if they had medical information forms and other documents. Visiting nurses and physical therapists used the electronic contact book as a tool to share information on home patients with multiple professions. There was reluctance to approve the right to control one's own information due to concerns that a limited scope of information and the parties with whom it could be shared would result in an inadequate system of collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
退院支援では、転院先で患者やケア提供者が困らないよう詳細な情報が提供されており、相談の段階であっても情報の共有範囲が拡大する可能性がある。そのことを地域中核病院の医療従事者が認識した上で患者に説明できるようになれば、患者や家族にとっては情報の共有範囲に対する意思表示の時機になる。
地域包括ケアシステムや地域医療連携ネットワークはますます発展していく計画にあるため、本研究の成果は医療従事者のneed to knowと患者の情報プライバシーのバランスを考慮した地域医療介護連携のための情報共有に寄与できると考える。