| Project/Area Number |
20K10619
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Otsu Hiroko 鈴鹿医療科学大学, なし, 客員教授 (70269637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 暁子 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90741257)
永田 佳子 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20867402)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 看護技術指導 / ナーシングスキルオノマトペ / 看護教員 / 若者 / 動作イメージ / 看護技術の指導 / オノマトペ / 看護技術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
先に実施した「看護教員の看護技術演示力と指導言語の連関」研究より、寝衣交換技術の学内演習において、視覚的情報を補完する指導言語にオノマトペを用いた指導が、寝衣交換技術の修得率向上に影響することが明らかなった。そこで、先の研究をさらに深め、看護技術教育で学生に修得させたい各種の看護技術の指導に有効なオノマトペを抽出・精選し、看護技術を教える看護教員の看護技術教育力の向上に役立つナーシングスキルオノマトペデータベースの構築を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Objective] To examine nursing skill onomatopoeias (hereafter referred to as onomatopoeias) used by nursing teachers in instruction of nursing skills and to construct a database that will be useful for improvement of skills instruction. [Methods] A questionnaire survey for nursing teachers and a web-based questionnaire survey for young people (age 19-21) were conducted. [Results] The most commonly used onomatopoeia by nursing teachers was “soh”(gently), followed by “pittari”(fitting perfectly) and “suh”. The young people’s images of actions for these onomatopoeias were the same as those of the nursing teachers. A total of 10,531 collected onomatopoeic words were categorized as “quickness”, “accuracy” and “instantaneousness”.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、看護教員が技術指導に使用しているナーシングスキルオノマトペの特徴を明らかにすることができ、ナーシングスキルオノマトペのデータベースの一部を構築することができた。このデータベースは、看護技術の指導経験の浅い教員が、効果的な技術指導を実施することに役立ち、看護教員の技術指導力の質向上に貢献できる。