Clinical competency assessment for nurses in Senegal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagai Mari  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 連携協力部 展開支援課 専門職 (20378011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒形 朋子 (阿部朋子)  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 看護師 (70361368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセネガル / 看護師 / コンピテンシー / 看護師養成学校 / 保健人材 / 低中所得国 / 政策提言 / フランス語圏アフリカ / 仏語圏アフリカ / 養成学校 / 質 / 評価 / 臨床 / 臨床看護師 / 評価尺度
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床看護師のコンピテンシーの定期的評価結果を看護基礎・継続教育に反映させることは、看護の質向上を通じた人々の健康の向上のためにきわめて重要である。しかし、既存の看護師コンピテンシー評価尺度は高所得国で開発されているため、背景の異なる低所得国では活用できない。本研究では、西アフリカのフランス語圏(仏語圏)にある低所得国セネガルにて、社会の状況に合致したコンピテンシー評価尺度を開発し、仏語圏アフリカの臨床看護師のコンピテンシーを世界で初めて評価する。この成果から看護サービスの実態と看護教育等の改善点をセネガル保健省に提言することにより、セネガルの人々の健康の向上に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first competency assessment tool for clinical nurses in Senegal was developed. The critical bottle necks of national schools of nursing in Senegal were identified, such as weak administrative structure to implement education policies in each school. Based on the research findings, capacity strengthening toward teachers in national school of nursing, strong monitoring and supervision system by ministry of health, establishment of platform to utilize limited resources were recommended to the Ministry of Health in Senegal. We are finalizing to write an academic paper which will soon be submitted to English journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でセネガル保健省とともに開発した同国初の臨床看護師のコンピテンシー評価尺度を用いてコンピテンシー評価を行うことで、臨床看護師に対する適切な卒後継続教育を施し、医療サービスの質を改善することができる。また、本研究で明らかにした看護師養成学校のおける課題を改善することで、セネガルにおいて、よりコンピテンシーの高い看護師を育成することができる。