Association between activities of daily living levels and microbial contamination of high-touch surfaces in hospital bedside environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tomoko Uno  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60576180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 理香  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (50250519)
山口 博之  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (40221650)
大久保 寅彦  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (90762196)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords看護 / 入院患者 / 日常生活動作 / 高頻度接触面 / 環境感染 / 感染 / 接触感染 / 患者周辺環境 / 生菌数 / Adenosine triphosphate
Outline of Research at the Start
入院患者のベッド周辺環境が接触感染の原因である可能性が指摘されている。しかし、ベッド周辺環境のどこがどのように汚染されると感染が発生するのか、国内外を問わずその根拠は乏しく、看護職が把握すべき清掃の実施基準は定まっていない。これまでに我々は、一般病棟の環境表面の微生物汚染度を隈なく評価してきたが、汚染を規定する因子を見出すには至っていない。しかし、この研究成果は、患者の接触とその接触面での細菌の生存を具体的な患者の日常生活動作(ADL)を加味し精査する必要性を示唆した。そこで、ADLが異なる患者の周辺環境の微生物汚染度を精査し、そのリスク要因を明らかにし、適切な看護実践(環境整備)へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between patients' Activities of Daily Living (ADL) levels, their contact with the surrounding environment, and the degree of bacterial contamination, with the ultimate goal of informing nursing practice. Due to restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic, the study design was shifted from a ward-based observational survey to a quasi-experimental study conducted in a simulated hospital room. Twelve simulated patients were instructed to transfer to a wheelchair, and for each ADL level, we measured the hand contact area and ATP (adenosine triphosphate) levels of surrounding environmental surfaces. The results revealed no clear association between ADL level and contact area. However, ATP levels tended to increase with higher ADL levels, suggesting a possible link between functional independence and environmental contamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
模擬病室において患者の接触面積と環境の微生物汚染度との関連を明らかにすることは、手指を介した接触感染の予防において、看護師が患者周辺の環境整備に注力すべきポイントを示すものであり、看護実践への具体的な示唆を得る手がかりとなる。