Development of Education Program for Healthcare Professionals with Theatre and Improvisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Kentaro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90450882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮 行  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 特定准教授 (10591555)
直井 玲子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (00734295)
園部 友里恵  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80755934)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインプロ(即興演劇) / 医学教育 / 演劇 / コミュニケーション / インプロ / 行動医学 / 医療者教育
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、諸外国ではインプロ(即興演劇)の手法を活用した応用インプロが医療系学部における行動医学分野の学習に適するという報告が多く見られる。そこで、日本の卒前医療者教育において、コミュニケーション力や共感力等の行動医学的テーマをワークショップ形式で学ぶ、インプロを活用した教育プログラムの開発を企画した。プログラムはまず看護学生を対象に実施し、フォーカスグループや質問紙調査によって効果を評価し、アクションリサーチの手法を用いて改良していく。完成したプログラムは、多職種連携教育や専門職連携実践への発展を視野に入れている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the cultivation of communication skills, we developed a program for medical students using improvisational theater. This program was offered as a required elective course, “Introduction to Communication,” and was implemented in collaboration with education faculty members who are familiar with improvisation and medical education faculty members who have experience in improvisation. The medical students who took the course were highly satisfied with the program, and the majority of them indicated that it helped them improve their own “communication,” “empathy,” “well-being,” “team building,” and “leadership skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、インプロ(即興演劇)を用いた医療系学生教育の実践は、ほとんどが北米からの報告に限られていた。しかし、本研究により、日本でも同様の実践が可能であり、受講した学生に対して遜色ない効果を与えることが明らかになった。
今後、同様のプログラムを広く実施していくことで、臨床現場でのコミュニケーションスキルが向上した医療系学生が増加し、患者にもメリットとなることが期待される。