Verification of whether "Seifu" based on traditional Chinese medicine promotes peripheral blood circulation and has a skin moisturizing effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine University (2022-2023)
Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okada Ruriko  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (00233354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 里美  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (30558507)
森 敬子  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (40795431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords整膚 / 角層水分量 / 皮膚血流量 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 漢方療法 / 保湿 / 表皮角層 / 末梢血液循環 / 皮膚保湿 / 漢方医学
Outline of Research at the Start
漢方医学の“整膚”は、施術者の手で受術者の皮膚に一定の力学的刺激を加える療法で、按摩のように皮膚を「押す」陽圧刺激ではなく、「ひっぱる」という陰圧刺激である。この減力手法は、整膚部位の皮下脂肪と筋肉組織の間隙を広げ、皮下の血管拡張により血液循環を促すと言われている。
本研究では“整膚”が、末梢血液循環を促進し表皮角層を保湿する、との仮説を立て、我々の実績にもとづくプロトコルにより、一般の外用保湿剤と整膚との保湿効果の差、さらには一定期間の整膚施術(自己治療)による保湿効果を確認し、整膚が皮膚バリア機能維持のための新たな看護方法となりうるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Seifu,"is a traditional Chinese medicine therapy that promotes improved subcutaneous blood flow and is also used by people with poor circulation.This study hypothesized that "Seifu promotes subcutaneous blood flow and moisturizes the epidermal stratum corneum".We examined whether it is a nursing method that can contribute to maintaining the skin barrier function in winter.
Method:In winter, 15 subjects performed skin care on both forearms for 10 minutes, and the stratum corneum moisture meter and laser blood flow meter were used to measure the unskinned areas of the forearms for 30 minutes , and compared with the cases without skin care.
Results: There was no significant change in subcutaneous blood flow in either group, but the stratum corneum moisture content was significantly higher in the skin care group. Therefore, the relationship between blood flow and moisturization could not became clear. However, it was proven that skin care moisturizes the epidermal stratum corneum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮下血流改善を促す漢方療法としての「整膚」が、冬期の皮膚バリア機能維持に貢献できる看護方法となり得るかを検証した。
その結果、皮下血流量は、対照群・整膚群とも有意な変化を認めなかったが、角層水分量は、整膚群が有意な高値を示した。血流と保湿の関係は明らかとならなかったものの、整膚が表皮角層を保湿することが証明された。
以上の結果から、整膚は、一定の手技獲得ができれば、日常場面でだれにでも行える技術であり、冬季の皮膚バリア機能維持に大きく貢献できる看護方法となることが明らかとなった。今後、そのメカニズムを解明していくことで、より確実な看護方法として、新たな看護技術の一つに加えることが可能と考える。