Minimum essentials for mathematical and data science education in basic nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
Yasuo Nakata  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70295773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伴仲 謙欣  神戸常盤大学短期大学部, 口腔保健学科, 助教 (50752119)
高松 邦彦  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80392017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsData Science Education / Minimum Essentials / Data-Driven Approach / Abduction / Basic Nursing Education / 看護基礎教育 / 数理・データサイエンス教育 / データ駆動型アプローチ / アブダクション / ミニマム・エッセンシャルズ / アブダクション(仮説推論) / 信念対立 / データドリブン型(データ駆動型)アプローチ / 哲学的背景 / モデルカリキュラム / 数理・データサイエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、保健師助産師看護師学校養成所指定規則の改正に伴い令和4(2022)年度から適用される新カリキュラムの実施に向けて、看護基礎教育においても以前よりその重要性が指摘され、各養成校において科目設定がなされている「数理・データサイエンス」の近接領域である「情報学」「コンピュータサイエンス」「統計学」を融合した看護基礎教育における「数理・データサイエンス教育」のミニマム・エッセンシャルズ(教育内容を編成する際の『最小限必要不可欠なもの』)を明らかにすることを目指している。本研究成果に基づく新カリキュラムの構築と運営により、「Society 5.0」にふさわしい看護職人材養成が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the minimum essentials of "mathematical and data science education" in basic nursing education.
As a result of the research, in addition to the contents of the "Mathematical/Data Science/AI (Literacy Level) Model Curriculum - Cultivation of Data Thinking" presented by the Consortium for Strengthening Education in Mathematical/Data Science in April 2020, the "data-driven approach", and the "abduction (hypothesis)," the third way of thinking along with "induction" and "deduction" that have a high affinity with this approach, were identified as the minimum essentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、わが国の看護基礎教育における数理・データサイエンス教育においてこれまで明言されていなかった、その哲学的背景である「データドリブン型アプローチ」と「アブダクション」がミニマム・エッセンシャルズであることを明らかにすることができた。
本研究の成果を踏まえ、わが国の看護基礎教育担当機関において数理・データサイエンス教育を実践してもらうことができれば、文部科学省が目指す「文理を問わず、すべての学生に数理・データサイエンス・AIを修得する」に寄与することができるという点で、本研究は大変意義深い研究であったといえる。