Nursing care approach via group3 innate lymphoid cells to orchestrate pressure-related wounds with deep tissue injury repair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yumi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90444926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 陽子  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60322335)
菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10431595)
三浦 奈都子 (小山奈都子)  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40347191)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords褥瘡 / 創傷治癒 / DTPI / ILC3 / 腸管粘膜上皮細胞 / 細胞間結合蛋白 / occludin / claudin2 / RORγt / 腸管 / 深部損傷褥瘡 / DTI / ILC3 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 圧迫創 / 自然リンパ球 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生命を脅かす激烈な炎症を惹起する深部損傷褥瘡(Deep Tissue Pressure Injury: DTPI) 初期の炎症を調整する看護ケア方法を開拓する研究である。
自然リンパ球(innate lymphoid cell: ILC) のILC3は、炎症の初期応答や上皮系の恒常性維持の役割を担うことから、感染がないDTPI早期の炎症調整に関連する可能性が高い。そのため、ILC3の炎症調整機構を活用し、1) DTPI発生初期のILC3の炎症調整機構と創傷治癒への影響、DTPIと腸管のILC3との関連を解明し、2) 1) DTPIの炎症を調整する看護ケア開拓を目指すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of deep tissue pressure injury (DTPI) and to explore nursing interventions for early regulation of inflammatory responses.
We examined the localization of RORγt-positive cells, a marker of type 3 innate lymphoid cells (ILC3s), in the skin and intestinal tract of mice with pressure-induced wounds. While ILC3s were not observed at the wound center, their number in the intestine increased immediately after injury and decreased by day 3.Occludin, a tight junction protein supporting barrier integrity, showed a time-dependent increase, while claudin-2, involved in nutrient absorption, remained stable.
These findings indicate that skin wound healing may affect intestinal function, providing a basis for developing nursing interventions that modulate the healing process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はILC3マーカーのRORγt陽性細胞の皮膚と腸管の局在と相関をみた。圧迫創中心部のILC3局在性は明確にできなかったが、皮膚の受傷は腸管の粘膜上皮細胞の結合を示す結合蛋白への影響を与えていた。特に、創傷の真皮や結合組織の修復時期以降にclaudin2が増加しており、腸管の形態・機能は創の治癒過程に必要なエネルギー吸収路が確保される可能性を明らかにした。さらに腸管粘膜上皮のILC3の免疫細胞数も増減したため、保護するケアとして創傷治癒等に必要な栄養吸収や、免疫力を上げる方策の開拓につながると言える。以上は、看護ケア上の根拠ともなり得る成果であり、学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考える。