| Project/Area Number |
20K10656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Moriwaki Mutsuko 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任准教授 (40437570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山内 和志 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (50321831)
堀口 裕正 独立行政法人国立病院機構本部(総合研究センター), 診療情報分析部, 副部長 (50401104)
梯 正之 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 名誉教授 (80177344)
林田 賢史 産業医科大学, 大学病院, 医療情報部長 (80363050)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 看護管理学 / nurse-to-patient ratio / 看護配置 / 転倒転落 / 薬剤間違い / 看護管理 / 患者間違い / 病棟管理 / 病院管理 / DPC / 看護師勤務時間 / 看護必要度 / 有害事象 / DPCデータ / 病棟アクティビティ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「病棟の忙しさ(看護師1人1人が忙しいと感じることが積み重なり病棟全体の活動性が上がること)を構成するどのような要因が、入院患者の有害事象発生に影響するのか」という問いに対し、①病棟の忙しさを定量的に評価し、②有害事象(転倒転落、取り違え事例)との関連についてDPCデータ(様式1、E、F、Hファイル)、有害事象報告、勤務実績データから抽出した看護ケア時間を用いて明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
【Aim】To clarify the relationship between nurse staffing/workload and patient falls during hospitalization. 【Methods】 observational study.【Results】≪Fall event≫Mean nursing times per patient were 1.99 h and 1.47 h for day and night shifts, respectively.≪Incidence of medication error or patients identification》Mean nursing times per patient were 1.96 h and 1.46 h for day and night shifts, respectively. Any advance event increased nursing time per patient at night decreased fall events, while the opposite was true during the day.【Conclusion】 Advance event increases recorded by day-shift nurses were attributed to workload. The number of day-shift nurses may need to be increased to ensure patient safety. This study suggests that information on nurse staffing, patient outcomes, and workload may be available at the ward level, which may facilitate developing medical information systems capable of storing and outputting data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護師の受け持ち患者数が増加もしくは配置人数の減少により患者の死亡率や救命率が増加するなどの先行研究がある。また、有害事象の発生要因として職場環境や看護師の心理状態、勤務形態、残業時間、手術・検査件数、患者像が挙げられている。病棟の患者像や病棟のイベントによって忙しさが異なる状況を加味した有害事象発生要因を検討した研究はない。我が国の看護師の人員配置数は、入院基本料に看護必要度による評価が導入されたものの、患者の状態や医療提供の程度等が十分に反映されているとは言えない。本研究は、病棟の忙しさと患者アウトカム関係を模索する一研究であり、患者の安全保障に繋がる新たな知見が得られる可能性がある。