Development of a post-graduate education program in the field of practical international nursing with multi-professional cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shinchi Koichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30404164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 妃都美  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (60612017)
石橋 秋奈  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10914038)
徳永 郁子  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (10325615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際看護 / 災害看護 / 大学院教育 / 多職種連携 / 国際緊急援助 / 看護教育
Outline of Research at the Start
国際医療保健活動の経験を持つ看護師が重要と認識する経験に基づいた国際看護におけるシミュレーション演習を含む教育モデルは、研究代表者が作成したSINCHI式教育モデルを除くと、体系化されたものは少ない。
最近の国際情勢では、宗教対立による国際紛争や、新興感染症による死亡者の急増など、様々な危機管理や多職種との連携が必要とされる現状である。しかし、大学院レベルの教育において、国際協力に関する専門的知識と技術を携え、国際看護を実践する看護職を育成する教育モデルは、全国の看護系大学等の教育機関においても試行錯誤の段階である。本研究を、国際看護の大学院レベルの教育モデルの構築につなげたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We undertook this study to identify educational methods and elements for the construction of the program for practical international nursing education aimed at multi-professional collaboration in graduate schools. A self-administered questionnaire survey was administered to 14 nurses with experience in international nursing activities (international disaster relief and international medical cooperation). Data from the survey were evaluated by using qualitative descriptive analysis. As the result, the education and training required for multidisciplinary collaboration was grouped into three categories: "discussion", "exercises" and "practice".
We summarized the results and incorporated into our educational program. We named our education program “The RECORDS education program”. Based on this program, we proposed the practical graduate education in the field of International Nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、知識の修得に帰結しがちである従来の教育方法をシミュレーション演習を含む実践的な国際看護の教育により、「課題探求能力を向上させ、実践的対処能力の養成へと実質化するモデル」である。このような図上演習やシミュレーション実習を取り入れている看護系大学院は極めて少ない。また、教育方法論に関する問題を事例検討を通して、解決を図るシステムの構築を目指している。シミュレーション教育の他分野への展開により、判断力・問題解決能力のある人材育成システムの構築に資することができる。また、国際社会に貢献できる知識・技能に裏付けられた「危機管理能力」に優れた看護職者を育成することが可能となる。