Dissemination and implementation of a basic nursing education program for patient transfer techniques based on guidelines for preventing low back pain in the workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Mito Yuko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70260776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 直子  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 客員研究員 (80153881)
國澤 尚子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20310625)
若村 智子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40240452)
平田 美和  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (10325988)
冨田川 智志  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90441881)
首藤 英里香  札幌保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90336412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腰痛予防 / 看護基礎教育 / 移動技術 / 移動用具 / ノーリフティング / 移乗用具 / 移動動作 / 普及 / 腰痛予防対策指針
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、看護師の腰痛予防対策が未だ不十分であることを考慮しまずは看護基礎教育に携わる看護教員が、腰痛予防対策としてノーリフティング原則や移動用具・機器を十分に活用できるための移動技術教育プログラムの普及と実装を目的とする。
具体的には近年注目されている実装モデルの要素を取り入れて、看護教員向けの移動技術教育プログラム普及活動モデルを整備し、研修会やE-learning、コンサルテーション活動を行い、評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a booklet entitled “Make for Patient Transfer Techniques Easy Using Devices! Q&A on Mobility Assistance and Transfer Techniques,” and then made it available online and distributed it to 1,000 hospitals nationwide. Second, we launched a website for the Movement Evaluation Study Group. Third, we held eight training sessions on mobility assistance techniques in collaboration with the Japan Society of Nursing Art and Science, with a total of 283 participants. Fourth, in 2023, we conducted a survey of nursing teachers to evaluate the dissemination and implementation of the program. Compared with the 2018 survey results, we found increases in the percentages of respondents who knew the guidelines, those who knew the no-lifting principle, and those who conducted exercises for mobility assistance using devices, indicating that the program had become more widely disseminated. Going forward, we will continue efforts aimed at further disseminating and implementing the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、看護基礎教育において腰痛予防指針に基づく移動技術プログラムに基づく教授活動が増加したと言える。このことにより、看護教員が有効な教授活動を行い、学習した看護学生が、自身の腰痛予防対策を取りながら患者の安全・安楽・自立を考慮した移動技術を習得し、就職後の臨床現場での援助に活用できることにつながるものと考える。腰痛予防対策は、看護職の安全を守るとともに離職を防ぐことにもなる。