Development of continuing education programs with ICT for public health nurses who work at small remote islands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Chinen Maki  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60796754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧内 忍  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70336981)
神里 みどり  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (80345909)
當山 裕子  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90468075)
田場 真由美  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90326512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小規模離島 / 保健師 / 継続教育 / ICT / 小規模町村離島 / キャリアラダー / 離島 / 継続教育プログラム / へき地 / 小離島
Outline of Research at the Start
39の有人島を有する沖縄県では、小離島勤務保健師の退職率(12.5%)は、全国(7.9%)や、沖縄県(6.0%)の約2倍である(H30年度)。小離島勤務保健師の在職期間は1~5年と短く、少数配置であり、現任教育の体制も十分ではないとの報告があることから、その人材確保や継続教育は課題である。
本研究の目的は、沖縄県内の小離島勤務保健師へのICTを活用した継続教育プログラムの開発である。その開発に向けて、小離島勤務保健師の業務内容や実施困難度、環境の特殊性に考慮した専門性と技術、継続教育の実施状況と内容、PCやネットワーク環境等の実態を調査し、結果をプログラムに反映させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of the study: This study aimed to develop an ICT-based continuing education program for public health nurses working in municipalities of small remote islands (hereafter referred to as "small remote islands")
Research results: The study's findings were not just theoretical but also had practical applications.A conference was established to discuss continuing education for public health nurses on small remote islands, with the relevant local government public health nurses and universities in the prefecture as working members. This led to developing a career ladder for small remote islands, a continuing education program for public health nurses, and an OFF-JT program conducted by the universities. A survey on the continuing education program was conducted in 13 small remote island municipalities in Okinawa Prefecture, with responses received from 6 of them. The training program's content reflected the survey results, making them more relevant and effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した小規模町村離島に勤務する保健師の継続教育プログラムは、これまでの先行研究等を基に小規模離島の保健師やその支援に携わっている者の意見を取り入れて作成した。そのため、離島の特殊性や保健師のネットワーク構築に配慮した内容のものとなっている。このプログラムは、小規模離島での人材育成に役立つだけでなく、保健師の早期離職の予防につながると考える。また、本研究で作成した自治体保健師の標準的なキャリアラダーの小規模離島版は、同じような環境にある国内の他の小規模町村離島やへき地でも活用できる。