| Project/Area Number |
20K10669
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 放射線 / 看護学教育 / 教材開発 / 多職種連携 / 放射線防護 / 医療被ばく / 患者指導 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、放射線の医療利用と健康リスクに関する教育コンテンツを作成し、公開して広く利用できる仕組みを構築することを目指す。教育コンテンツは、福島第一原発事故後に文部科学省が小・中・高の各レベルで、専門家ではない教諭が放射線に関する教育を実施するために編集された「放射線副読本」のような分かりやすいものを作成する。放射線学を専門としない看護系教員に作成した教材を提供して授業を実施してもらい、その教育効果を検証する。その検証を基に教育コンテンツを改良し、web にて公開するだけではなく、授業実践や教材についての意見やノウハウを蓄積するプラットフォームを構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed an educational support system for teaching "radiation health risk education" in the nursing education curriculum, as a resource that can be utilized by nursing training institutions in Japan. Based on the learning objectives of the "Nursing Education Model Core Curriculum" regarding the knowledge of radiation nursing required in healthcare settings, I created educational materials and support resources (such as instructional manuals) for "radiation health risk education". The educational content was validated and refined through a two-year research course, including the distribution of teaching materials to students, educational support resources for nursing faculty members who are not specialized in radiation medicine, and examination questions and explanations for assessing learning outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、放射線の医療利用と健康リスクに関する教育コンテンツを作成し、公開して広く利用できる仕組みを構築することを目標としている。本研究を遂行することで、放射線に関する正しい知識を持ち、患者の医療被ばく、医療従事者の職業被ばくを正しく理解し、リスクマネジメントができる看護師を育成するための教育システムを構築することが可能となる。さらに、放射線学を専門としない看護系教員による放射線健康リスク教育は、専門分野に偏らない学際性があり、授業を担当する教員の専門である看護学と結びつけることで、標準化された、かつより実務的な看護学教育の基盤が構築されることが期待できる。