Development and evaluation of Institutional Research benchmark indicators for education in the undergraduate school of nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionAkita University (2023)
The Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tanji Fumiya  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80848242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南部 泰士  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70611846)
柿崎 真沙子  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20580872)
黒澤 昌洋  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00586068)
嶋谷 圭一  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (50869435)
西本 大策  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80757675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教学 / IR / 看護学士課程 / 看護系大学 / 学修成果 / 教育評価 / ベンチマーク
Outline of Research at the Start
【背景】近年、大学生の学修成果や教育の質を評価する活動である教学IRへの関心が高まっているが、看護系大学での教学IR活動は可視化されていない。また、看護学士課程における学生の学修成果向上の関連要因を調査・分析した報告はない。
【目的】全看護系大学において、1)教学IR活動に関する実態の解明、2)看護学士課程における学生の学修成果向上に影響する要因の解明、3)共通で使用できる教学IR学生調査票(ベンチマーク指標)を開発することである。
【研究の意義】看護系大学で改善・推進すべき教学IR活動内容が明らかとなり、全看護系大学の教育水準の担保につながるベンチマーク指標を開発することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two surveys were conducted from 2020 to 2023: (1) a questionnaire survey on the actual status of IR activities at nursing colleges and factors affecting the improvement of student learning outcomes, and (2) an interview survey on factors affecting the improvement of student learning outcomes.
The survey on the actual conditions of (1) received 116 responses from 48 nursing colleges. It became clear that the number of nursing colleges with IR organizations is increasing, but awareness is low, and that there is a gap between current analysis items and items they want to compare with other colleges.
Surveys (1) and (2) suggested that the undergraduate nursing program educational IR survey could collect information that would be useful for improving educational programs and enhancing learning support by focusing more on students' needs and issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、看護系大学におけるIRへの認知度は低く、活用されていないことが明らかとなった。また、看護教員が考える学生の学修成果に影響する要因は、生活習慣や生活環境のような学生の個人要因、学習環境のような外的要因に加え、学生のニーズや課題といった個別性を意識していることが明らかとなった。
日本全体で高齢者人口は増加し、医療そして看護の需要は拡大しており、看護系大学の数も増え続けている。このような社会情勢の中で、量だけではなく、質の高い看護師を養成していくことが求められる。今後、前述した課題に教学IRを活用して取り組むことで、教育の視点や方法が改善され、看護学教育の質向上が期待できる。