| Project/Area Number |
20K10676
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Chikako 藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (10773525)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 小百合 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30288469)
足立 はるゑ 修文大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20298508)
瀬戸 孝一 藤田医科大学, 産官学連携推進センター, 教授 (30777743)
山崎 一徳 愛知みずほ大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (30733399)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 輸液管理技術 / シミュレーション教材 / 教育プログラム / 教育上の困難 / 輸液管理技術の実施状況 / 輸液管理 / 看護学生 / 輸液刺入部 / 輸液の管理 / シミュレーション教育 / 観察行動 / 医療安全 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新人看護師が臨床場面で起こす事故のうち,「薬剤」「ドレーン・チューブ」に関連するアクシデントは多いことから,輸液管理の教育は重要と考える.看護基礎教育検討会(2019)において,輸液管理の技術の到達度を学内演習で習得し,臨地実習で「指導の下で実施できる」水準に引き上げる案が提示された. そこで,本研究では,輸液実施に関するリスクを理解した上で,医療安全に基づいた輸液管理の技術を習得するための教育プログラムの開発を行う.これにより,輸液管理に必要な安全確保の技術を習得に貢献できる.さらに,他のドレーンやカテーテル留置中の管理や新人看護師の医療安全教育に応用でき,医療事故防止にも寄与できると考える.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed and tested the effectiveness of an educational program for nursing students to acquire infusion management skills. A survey of nursing faculty revealed a high demand for realistic training materials. To address these challenges, a simulation training material was developed that allows observation of infusion insertion sites and adjustment of infusion drip rates. This material can replicate changes from normal to abnormal conditions. The effectiveness of this training material was tested on 18 nursing students. The results showed that the students in the experimental group consciously observed the IV insertion sites. The study suggested that the developed training material is effective in helping nursing students acquire infusion management skills.In the future, the training materials will be further improved to enhance practical skills in both classroom exercises and clinical training.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護技術の修得は、看護基礎教育において重要な課題である。本研究は、輸液管理技術の指導に関する課題を明らかにし、リアルに再現可能な教材を開発した。この教材により、輸液施行中患者の観察および管理のリアリティのある演習が可能となり、輸液管理技術の習得が可能となる。さらに、臨地実習で指導の下実践できる環境を整えることで、卒業時の到達度の水準まで実践力を高められる。実践的な教育を通じて、看護学生が医療現場で医療安全に基づいた確かな技術と知識を習得し、輸液管理に関する実践力が高まる。これにより、看護の質の向上が期待される。