A Study on Prevention of Occupational Stress and Review of Work Styles of Nurses Working Two Shifts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionHimeji University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Sachiko  姫路大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80867309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 幹子  宇部フロンティア大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50562683)
西村 伸子  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90515800)
菅野 夏子  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90293290)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords職業性ストレス / 看護師 / 二交代制勤務 / 自律神経活動 / 働き方改革 / ワークライフバランス / 慢性ストレス / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 看護職 / 爪コルチゾール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、二交代制勤務(日勤・16時間夜勤の勤務体制)をする看護職のストレスを生化学的に評価し、ストレスになる要因を明らかにすることである。
研究方法としては、大学病院に勤務する看護師約500名を対象に、日勤・夜勤交代時の自律神経活動測定を実施し、勤務前・後のストレスを評価する。慢性ストレスを反映するとされている爪に蓄積されるホルモン値(コルチゾール)を評価する。さらに、ERI modelを用いて、仕事にのめりこみやすい態度や行動パターンを個人要因としてストレスとの関連を明らかにする。
ストレス要因を明らかにし、職業性ストレス軽減のための方策を検討し、働きやすい職場環境づくりを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical fatigue index (PSI), sympathetic activity index (LF), parasympathetic activity index (HF), and sympathetic/parasympathetic balance index (LF/HF) were measured after work in 500 nurses working two shifts at University Hospital A. The proportion of LFs working day shift and night shift and the non-standard group of PSI was high, suggesting that the patients were physically fatigued and stressed regardless of their work zone. The same subjects were then given a focus group interview (FGI) on improving their work environment with the aim of promoting behavior change. The nurses were able to review their own work style, consider what could be improved in their work, and enhance their personal lives according to their lifestyles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二交代制勤務をする看護師のストレスについて,生理学的評価による客観的評価と質問紙による主観的評価を連携し,明らかにしたところに学術的意義がある。また,看護師の過重労働の軽減のための効果的な対策について,大学病院に勤務する看護師集団自らが,働き方を見直し改善を目指し行動を変容させ,ストレス予防への示唆を得たところに社会的意義がある。