Development of a face pillow concept for comfort that enables patients to sustain a prone position after vitreoretinal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yokono Tomoe  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50579597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 淳彦  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00377186)
内山 美枝子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10444184)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜硝子体手術 / 腹臥位 / face pillow / 形状 / 素材 / Face Pillow / 体圧分散 / Face pillow / 医療関連機器圧迫創傷 / 浮腫 / 安楽 / 体圧 / 顔面枕
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜硝子体疾患の治療では気体網膜復位術が行われ、患者は術後6~12日間程度、顔面下垂や腹臥位を継続しなければならず、身体的負担や精神的苦痛が非常に大きい。特に顔面は眼周囲を保護しながら頭部を支えるため、顔面に局所的に強い圧がかかり褥瘡発生も報告されている。現在、看護師は既存の枕や病院独自の枕を使用し、患者の療養生活を支援しているが、身体的負担や精神的苦痛がどの程度軽減されているのか科学的根拠に乏しく限界がある。そこで、本研究では健常人を対象に腹臥位でのFace Pillow使用時の生体反応、形態学的変化、主観を評価し、Face Pillowコンセプトを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a Face Pillow concept for comfort that enables patients to sustain a prone position after vitreoretinal surgery. First, the pillow should be made of a material that has elastic deformability to prevent sinking or bottoming out along the shape of the face and to maintain stability. Second, to ensure ventilation within the face pillow, the material of the pillow and cover, the shape and size of the opening, and the trestle. Also, materials with heat dissipation and moisture absorption properties. Third, it was suggested that it is necessary to integrate subjective and objective evaluations and select pillow material and shape according to the individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで網膜硝子体手術後の患者が腹臥位を行う上で有効なFace Pillowについて明らかになっていなかった状況において、科学的な検証を行い、当該患者が腹臥位を持続可能にする安楽性を追求したFace Pillowコンセプトとして3つのポイントを明らかにすることができた。このことにより、将来、本研究で明らかになったコンセプトを包含したFace Pillowに改良し、臨床適用することにより、患者の術後QOLの向上、治療に対するコンプライアンスの改善、術後成績の向上が期待できる。