| Project/Area Number |
20K10685
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2024) Mie University (2020-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Tomoko 名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70324514)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井村 香積 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00362343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 多職種連携 / 看護師 / リハビリセラピスト / 集団内葛藤 / 多次元共感 / 葛藤認知 / リハビリテーション病棟 / セラピスト / 葛藤対処方略 / 多次元共感性 / リハビリテーションチーム / 対処方略 / 共感性 / 医療チーム / 多職種協働 / 視点取得 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
チーム医療では質の高い医療が提供できるという成果が期待できる一方、チーム内の葛藤の存在が弊害として報告されている。医療チーム内の葛藤は、否定的なイメージで取り扱われているが、その実態や影響について実証的には明らかにされていない。社会心理学では「集団内葛藤」として、葛藤の特性や対処行動、集団の成果との関連が検討され、葛藤には否定的影響だけではなく、肯定的影響もあることが示唆されている。チーム医療においても葛藤の肯定的影響が示されれば、チーム医療の質向上に貢献できるのではないかと考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined a model that explores the relationship between nurses’ and therapists’ empathy when working in convalescence rehabilitation wards, the intragroup conflicts they perceive, and their preferred conflict coping strategies. Using a quantitative, cross-sectional model testing design, we created an intragroup conflict coping model in convalescence rehabilitation wards and compared nurses and therapists using covariance structure analysis. Participants included 221 rehabilitation nurses and 243 rehabilitation therapists. The influence of conflict coping strategies on conflict perception was low in both groups, resulting in poor goodness-of-fit for both models. Nurses showed a strong influence of multidimensional empathy on conflict and task conflict coping strategies. However, therapists showed only a weak influence on task conflict coping strategies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チーム医療では質の高い医療の提供という成果が期待できる一方、チーム内の葛藤の存在が弊害として報告されている。チーム内の葛藤は、否定的なイメージで取り扱われているが実証的には明らかにされていない。本研究では、回復期リハビリテーション病棟に勤務する看護師およびセラピストが認知する集団内葛藤と対処行動に対する職種による認知の違いを検討し、モデル内での職種(Ns・Th)による影響の違いから、葛藤への対策を検討する必要性が示唆された。また、葛藤対処方略と集団内葛藤では殆ど関連が示されなかったことから、葛藤対処に関する再検討の必要性が示唆された。