| Project/Area Number |
20K10686
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Shinobu 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部 看護学科, 客員研究員 (20757794)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鄭 佳紅 山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20363723)
坂下 玲子 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40221999)
村上 眞須美 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40457742)
眞鍋 雅史 嘉悦大学, ビジネス創造学部, 教授 (20537071)
新居 学 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80336833)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 医療・看護の質 / 質改善推進者 / コンピテンシー / 育成プログラム / 医療の質・看護の質 / 質改善 / 改善推進者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医療・看護における質を保証する取り組みは、指標を用いた評価が浸透してきたが、結果の分析や、質改善につなげる取り組みは十分に進んでいるとはいえず、質の保証について課題が多い。質改善を実質化していくためには、推進する人材の育成が必須であり、組織内に、改善にコミットして推進する人材が必要と言われ、米国では質改善推進を担う人材の配置も行われている。 本研究では、看護の質改善推進者に求められる知識やスキルを整理したうえで、コンピテンシーを探求し、コンピテンシーベースの育成プログラムの開発を行う。これをもとに研修を試行し、プログラムの有効性を検証していく、開発型、プログラム評価型研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a competency-based training program for quality improvement promoters in healthcare and nursing. Interview surveys were conducted with quality management personnel at hospitals in Japan and Magnet®-certified hospitals in the United States to identify factors that lead to quality improvement results (Sato et al., 2024; Tei et al., 2025). Based on these studies, we developed the "Competencies for Nursing Quality Improvement Promoters," referring to literature and previous research, as the survey focused on the nursing profession. We also obtained validity evaluations from experts in quality management. Based on these competencies, we created a five-day training program for individuals with experience in nursing management to train nursing quality improvement promoters in Japan. The program was finalized following an evaluation of the trial training.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療・看護の質改善を実質化してくためには、組織内に、改善にコミットして推進する人材が必要であり、米国では質改善を担う人材の配置が行われている。我々は、国内にまだ定着していない看護の質改善推進者を育成するために必要な知識やスキルについて、国内・国外から情報収集し、コンピテンシーベースの育成プログラムの開発を行った。作成した育成プログラムは、専門的知識を持つ教育者の側面から妥当性の検証を行い、研修は一部実施し、受講者(看護管理の基礎知識を持ち質改善経験がある看護管理者および質改善を担う看護師)の側面から、今後に必要な内容であると評価された。育成プログラムの開発は社会的意義があったと考える。