Identification and structure of factors for the implementation of innovative nursing skills in nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kyoko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10793325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑本 暢子 (大久保暢子)  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (20327977)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords持続可能性 / イノベーション / 看護技術 / 普及と実装科学 / EBI / EBP / 実装 / マルチレベル構造方程式モデリング / プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの知見を統合し、看護師・看護管理者等を対象とした、革新的看護技術の実装に影響する因子を特定するための質問紙を開発し、医療施設にて調査を行う。
それにより、未だ明らかになっていない革新的看護技術の実態を明確化し、実装に最も影響する因子の特定・因子間の構造を明らかにする。
研究成果は様々な革新的看護技術の実装に貢献し、また革新的看護技術実装に影響する因子を測定する尺度開発へと進行することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defined "nursing innovation" as a nursing skills with a clear evidence and clinical benefits, and "sustainability" as the process of continuing and sustaining the benefits of a nursing innovation after efforts to introduce it have been completed. We sought to identify the factors that influence sustainability and the relationships among these factors, and to provide a basis for strategies to increase sustainability.
A quantitative cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted in an acute care hospital for the Sitting Position without Back Support. Factors influencing sustainability in individuals and the ward as a whole were identified, as well as associations among factors. Clarified the roles of implementation leaders/staff and nurse managers and suggested strategies to promote sustainability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの普及や実装に関する先行研究は、導入・採用時のプロセスに着目し、その要因を明らかにする研究が中心であった。導入後の継続プロセスを持続可能性とし、持続可能性とその影響要因の関連と構造を明らかにし、最も影響する要因・要因間の関連を明らかにした本研究は新規性に富む研究である。
本研究の成果をもとに、導入早期から持続可能性を見据えた方略を実践することで、看護イノベーションが提供され続け、患者の安全性・生存率向上や患者・家族・看護師自身の満足度の向上、ヘルスケアコスト削減に影響を及ぼすと考える。