Developing an educational model to enhance the consulting skills of home care managers who promote organizational learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Sachiko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40712279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 安子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (10326449)
川上 理子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305810)
源田 美香  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60849826)
池田 光徳  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70212785)
井上 加奈子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 特任助教 (81003316)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords訪問看護管理者 / コンサルテーション / 組織学習 / コンサルテーション力 / 新任訪問看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「組織学習を支える訪問看護管理者のコンサルテーション力を高める教育支援モデル」の開発、運用・評価を行い、既存の学習支援ツールと併用可能な教育パッケージの提案する。そのため、研究目標1は訪問看護事業所における新任訪問看護師を育成するために訪問看護管理者が行う個人・組織へのコンサルテーションの実践内容とプロセスを明らかにする。研究目標2は目標1から訪問看護事業所の組織学習を支え、訪問看護管理者のコンサルテーション力を高める教育支援について概念モデル化する。研究目標3は標準的な訪問看護事業所の管理者のコンサルテーション力の強化、組織学習支援に活用しその評価を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified what are the “consultative skills of home health care managers that support organizational learning” to support new home health care nurses in effectively acquiring professional practice skills. As a result, six items of support for new staff and six items of support for the organization as a whole were identified, and an educational support model was developed. The model was further refined with home nursing experts and educational researchers, and was used to support learning at four home health care nursing offices working to train new staff, and its practical feasibility was evaluated
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、新任新卒訪問看護師が専門的実践の能力を効果的に獲得することを支援するための教育支援の1つの体系をしめし、訪問看護事業所での活用も可能であることが示唆された。管理者のコンサルテーション力向上を支援することで組織を学習する場に変革することが可能となり、5人以下の小規模の訪問看護事業所での活用、学習する組織づくり、新任者の離職防止と定着が図られ、訪問看護師の量的確保や実践力の質向上に寄与するものである。