Examination of intervention effects on "venous blood sampling" technology for nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Reiko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (00514283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 千春  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00510869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護学生 / 静脈血採血 / 技術習得支援 / 超音波エコー / 技術習得 / 視線運動 / 教育的介入効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、看護系大学の看護学部生が侵襲性の高い看護技術「静脈血採血」を習得するにあたり、学習効果の高い介入を検討する。そのために、これまでの先行研究で効果が示された教育方法を用いて看護学部生に介入を行ない、”不安”の影響と“技術習得”の効果を検証する。介入を行なう具体的な教育方法は、「肯定的教示的な教員支援」と「超音波装置による器機支援」であり、これに「介入なし」の対照群を加えた3群間での実験研究となる。
介入効果の検証指標として、「静脈血採血」実施に関する参加者の主観的な不安の評価と視線軌跡の客観的データを分析し、技術遂行の手順や正確性のチェックを併せて効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We verified the learning effect of different methods of intervention for students in learning the technique of "venous blood collection ". The intervention method was divided into two groups, "teacher support" and "instrument (ultrasound echo) support", and the "achievement" of the blood collection technique was compared between the three groups of "no support". "Achievement" was evaluated on a five-grade scale from "5: good to 1: not good at all", and the subjects were asked to self-evaluate, and statistical tests were conducted.
As a result of a survey of 45 subjects , it was found that there was a difference between the “no support” group and the “instrument support” group for the [vascular selection] and [puncture] procedures that nursing students find difficult. There was a significant difference between the two, and it became clear that the visualization of blood vessels by the use of equipment (ultrasound echo) had an effect on the degree of achievement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術教育に関する先行研究では、1つの介入方法の学習効果について検証されたものが多く、同じ視点で異なる介入方法の効果を比較検証したものは少ない。
採血技術の技術習得で、超音波エコーを用いた<器機使用>の介入と、<教員支援>による声掛けや見守りの介入の効果を比較検証した結果、学生が最も困難を感じる手技に関しては<器機支援>による介入が手技達成度について効果があることが明らかになった。採血は身体に直接穿刺を行う技術であり、神経損傷などの障害を招くこともある。そのため基礎教育機関で十分な技術教育を行う必要があり、今回の検証結果によって、多くの教育機関で器機を用いた効果的な学習を検討することができる。