Project/Area Number |
20K10705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka jogakuin Nursing College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊福 佳代 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50737195)
藤野 ユリ子 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90320366)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 看護教育 / VR / 模擬体験 / 難聴高齢者 / コミュニケーション / シミュレーション / 教材開発 / 看護学生 / 教育プログラム / VR教材開発 / 困難感 / VR教材 / コミュニケーションスキル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、若年者のコミュニケーション能力の低下が指摘されている。原因の一つは、少子高齢化や核家族化といった生活環境の変化により、若年者と高齢者が接する機会が急激に減少してきているためであり、これは今後も続くと予測される。二つ目は加齢に伴う聴覚機能の低下である。 看護師にとってコミュニケーション能力は必要不可欠なスキルであるため、看護学生にとって高齢者とのコミュニケーション能力の育成は喫緊の課題である。 本研究では、学生自身が「難聴高齢者の疑似体験を通してコミュニケーションスキルを高めることが可能なVirtual Reality(VR)教材を開発」し、これを活用した教育プログラムを開発、実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a preliminary survey on communication between nursing students and elderly people with hearing loss. As a result, it was predicted that students tried to ``speak clearly'' and ``speak slowly'' when talking to elderly people with hearing loss, but they felt it was difficult to communicate to the other person. Based on these results, participants will experience hearing loss using VR goggles and practice how to speak in an easy-to-understand manner using a dedicated tablet. Furthermore, we developed an educational program for nursing students to think about what to do when things are not being communicated. As a result, the students were able to understand how hearing-impaired elderly people hear, and realized that it is necessary to speak at a natural loudness without exaggeration. Furthermore, by practicing repeatedly on a tablet, they were able to learn specific ways of speaking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の事前調査の結果は、日本看護学教育学会第32回学術集会で「看護大学3年生の難聴のある高齢者とのコミュニケーション場面における困難感と対応に関する現状調査」として発表し、優秀賞を受賞することができた。これは今後益々、高齢化社会となり難聴高齢者が増えることが予測される今、看護学生が感じる喫緊の課題であることがわかる。 これを基に、VRゴーグルで難聴体験し対象理解ができたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。したがってこの教育プログラムは、看護学生に限らず難聴高齢者に対するコミュニケ―ションスキルの向上は期待できる。