Feasibility study on the "life story book" of people with chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OKA Michiyo  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10312729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 さつき  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (50412987)
松本 光寛  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (00881559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聞き書き / フィージビリティ / 慢性腎臓病 / プロトコール / 再帰的テーマティック分析 / 手順書 / フィージビリティスタディ / 慢性腎臓病(CKD)
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病の継続受診のためには、「病いと共に生活すること」をどのように受け止めているかを患者自身が認識する必要があるが、そのための支援方法は明らかになっていない。そこで【研究の目的】に記載した研究を行う。本研究によって、CKD患者が「病いと共に生きる自分」という自己概念の再構築を具現化する方法と、その方法を臨床で実践するための手順が明らかになる。なお、医療におけるフィージビリティスタディ(FS)とは、少人数への介入効果、介入者が体験した導入阻害、倫理的問題、コスト面などについて調査を行い、臨床応用の実行可能性について明らかにする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Study 1] Objective: To clarify the impact of implementing "listening-and-writing" for people with chronic kidney disease. Listening-and-writing is an intervention in which nurses write up the patient's autobiography and provide them with a booklet or card. Method: The stories of 28 people who received listening-and-writing were analysed using reflexive thematic analysis. Results: The impact of listening-and-writing included "gaining the courage to live." [Study 2] Objective: To clarify the feasibility of listening-and-writing put into practice by nurses. Method: Interviews were conducted with 10 nurses who have experience with listening-and-writing. Results: It became clear that it is necessary to create an organisation suited to putting this into practice.
Additionally, eight phenomena became clear from the patient stories obtained through listening-and-writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CKD患者に対する聞き書きは、患者の生きる力を高めることや他者へのメッセージ性など、聞くこととは異なる影響があった。そのため、聞き書きはCKD患者の精神的支援に効果的だと言える。また、臨床で聞き書きを推進するためには、冊子型ではなく短時間で行えるカード型聞き書きの推奨や、聞き書き看護チームの組織化などの工夫が必要である。本研究を機に聞き書き看護チームを組織化した病院もあるため、それらの施設と共に、聞き書きを効果的に進める方法を検討していきたい。聞き書き紹介のwebsite(https://oka.dept.health.gunma-u.ac.jp/?page_id=14)も開設した。